African Spurred tortoise



Common name: African Spurred tortoise, Grooved tortoise
Scientific name:Geochelone sulcata
Distribution: Chad, Egypt, Ethiopia, Mali, Mauritania, Nigeria, Senegal, Sudan
CITES listing: Appendix II (01/07/1975)
Photo: © Peter Dollinger (taken at Safari Frejus, France)

< Species Gallery Home