Appendices

Introduction Appendices in pdf format

Appendices I, II and III

valid from 25 November 2023

Interpretation

1.    Species included in these Appendices are referred to:

       a)    by the name of the species; or

       b)    as being all of the species included in a higher taxon or designated part thereof.

2.    The abbreviation “spp.” is used to denote all species of a higher taxon.

3.    Other references to taxa higher than species are for the purposes of information or classification only. The common names included after the scientific names of families are for reference only. They are intended to indicate the species within the family concerned that are included in the Appendices. In most cases this is not all of the species within the family.

4.    The following abbreviations are used for plant taxa below the level of species:

       a)    “ssp.” is used to denote subspecies; and

       b)    “var(s).” is used to denote variety (varieties).

5.    As none of the species or higher taxa of FLORA included in Appendix I is annotated to the effect that its hybrids shall be treated in accordance with the provisions of Article III of the Convention, this means that artificially propagated hybrids produced from one or more of these species or taxa may be traded with a certificate of artificial propagation, and that seeds and pollen (including pollinia), cut flowers, seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro transported in sterile containers of these hybrids are not subject to the provisions of the Convention.

6.    The names of the countries in parentheses placed against the names of species in Appendix III are those of the Parties submitting these species for inclusion in this Appendix.

7.    When a species is included in Appendix I, II or III, the whole, live or dead, animal or plant is always included. In addition, all parts and derivatives thereof are also included in the same Appendix unless, for animal species listed in Appendix III and plant species listed in Appendix II or III, the species is annotated with the symbol # followed by a number to indicate that only specific parts and derivatives are included. The symbol # followed by a number placed against the name of a species or higher taxon included in Appendix II or III refers to a footnote that indicates the parts or derivatives of animals or plants that are designated as 'specimens' subject to the provisions of the Convention in accordance with Article I, paragraph (b), subparagraph (ii) or (iii).

8.    The terms and expressions below, used in annotations in these Appendices, are defined as follows:

Extract

Any substance obtained directly from plant material by physical or chemical means regardless of the manufacturing process. An extract may be solid (e.g. crystals, resin, fine or coarse particles), semi-solid (e.g. gums, waxes) or liquid (e.g. solutions, tinctures, oil and essential oils).

Finished musical instruments

A musical instrument (as referenced by the Harmonized System of the World Customs Organization, Chapter 92; musical instruments, parts and accessories of such articles) that is ready to play or needs only the installation of parts to make it playable. This term includes antique instruments (as defined by the Harmonized System codes 97.05 and 97.06; Works of art, collectors' pieces and antiques).

Finished musical instrument accessories

A musical instrument accessory (as referenced by the Harmonized System of the World Customs Organization, Chapter 92; musical instruments, parts and accessories of such articles) that is separate from the musical instrument, and is specifically designed or shaped to be used explicitly in association with an instrument, and that requires no further modification to be used.

Finished musical instrument parts

A part (as referenced by the Harmonized System of the World Customs Organization, Chapter 92; musical instruments, parts and accessories of such articles) of a musical instrument that is ready to install and is specifically designed and shaped to be used explicitly in association with the instrument to make it playable.

Finished products packaged and ready for retail trade

Products, shipped singly or in bulk, requiring no further processing, packaged, labelled for final use or the retail trade in a state fit for being sold to or used by the general public.

Powder

A dry, solid substance in the form of fine or coarse particles.

Shipment

Cargo transported under the terms of a single bill of lading or air waybill, irrespective of the quantity or number of containers, packages, or pieces worn, carried or included in personal baggage.

Ten (10) kg per shipment

For the term "10 kg per shipment", the 10 kg limit should be interpreted as referring to the weight of wood of each individual annotated species of genus Dalbergia or Guibourtia present in the items in the shipment. The 10 kg limit is to be assessed only against the individual weights of the portions of wood of each individual annotated species contained in each item of the shipment, and not against the total weight of the shipment. The total weights present of each individual annotated species are considered individually to determine whether a CITES permit or certificate is required for each individual annotated species, and weights of different individual annotated species are not added together for this purpose.

Transformed wood

Defined by Harmonized System code 44.09: Wood (including strips, friezes for parquet flooring, not assembled), continuously shaped (tongued, grooved, rebated, chamfered, V-jointed, beaded, moulded, rounded or the like) along any of its edges, ends or faces, whether or not planed, sanded or end-jointed.

Woodchips

Wood that has been reduced to small pieces.

 
 
Appendices
I II III
Kingdom
Fauna (Animals)
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Mammalia
(MAMMALS)
Order
Artiodactyla
Family
Antilocapridae
Pronghorns
Antilocapra americana (Only the population of Mexico is included in Appendix I. No other population is included in the Appendices.)
Family
Bovidae
Antelopes, cattle, duikers, gazelles, goats, sheep, etc.
Addax nasomaculatus
Ammotragus lervia
Antilope cervicapra (Nepal, Pakistan)
Bos gaurus

{Excludes the domesticated form, which is referenced as Bos frontalis, and is not subject to the provisions of the Convention}

Bos mutus

{Excludes the domesticated form, which is referenced as Bos grunniens, and is not subject to the provisions of the Convention}

Bos sauveli
Boselaphus tragocamelus (Pakistan)
Bubalus arnee

{Excludes the domesticated form, which is referenced as Bubalus bubalis and is not subject to the provisions of the Convention.}

(Nepal)
Bubalus depressicornis
Bubalus mindorensis
Bubalus quarlesi
Budorcas taxicolor
Capra caucasica
Capra falconeri
Capra hircus aegagrus A1 (Pakistan)
Capra sibirica (Pakistan)
Capricornis milneedwardsii
Capricornis rubidus
Capricornis sumatraensis
Capricornis thar
Cephalophus brookei
Cephalophus dorsalis
Cephalophus jentinki
Cephalophus ogilbyi
Cephalophus silvicultor
Cephalophus zebra
Damaliscus pygargus pygargus
Gazella bennettii (Pakistan)
Gazella cuvieri
Gazella dorcas (Algeria, Tunisia)
Gazella leptoceros
Hippotragus niger variani
Kobus leche
Naemorhedus baileyi
Naemorhedus caudatus
Naemorhedus goral
Naemorhedus griseus
Nanger dama
Oryx dammah
Oryx leucoryx
Ovis ammon
Ovis arabica
Ovis bochariensis
Ovis canadensis (Only the population of Mexico; no other population is included in the Appendices.)
Ovis collium
Ovis cycloceros
Ovis darwini
Ovis gmelini (Only the population of Cyprus; no other population is included in the Appendices)
Ovis hodgsoni
Ovis jubata
Ovis karelini
Ovis nigrimontana
Ovis polii
Ovis punjabiensis
Ovis severtzovi
Ovis vignei
Pantholops hodgsonii
Philantomba maxwellii
Philantomba monticola
Pseudois nayaur (Pakistan)
Pseudoryx nghetinhensis
Rupicapra pyrenaica ornata
Saiga borealis A2
Saiga tatarica A2
Tetracerus quadricornis (Nepal)
Family
Camelidae
Camels, guanacos, vicunas
Lama guanicoe
Vicugna vicugna (

Except the populations of: Argentina [populations of the Provinces of Catamarca, Jujuy and Salta, and semi-captive populations of the Provinces of Catamarca, Jujuy, La Rioja, Salta and San Juan], Chile [populations of the region of Arica and Parinacota and of the region of Tarapacá], Ecuador, Peru and the Plurinational State of Bolivia, which are included in Appendix II

)
Vicugna vicugna A3

(Only the populations of Argentina [populations of the Provinces of Catamarca, Jujuy and Salta, and semi-captive populations of the Provinces of Catamarca, Jujuy, La Rioja, Salta and San Juan], Chile [populations of the region of Arica and Parinacota and of the region of Tarapacá], Ecuador, Peru and the Plurinational State of Bolivia; all other populations are included in Appendix I) 

Family
Cervidae
Deer, huemuls, muntjacs, pudus
Axis calamianensis
Axis kuhlii
Axis porcinus (Except the subspecies included in Appendix I) (Pakistan)
Axis porcinus annamiticus
Blastocerus dichotomus
Cervus elaphus bactrianus
Cervus elaphus barbarus (Algeria, Tunisia)
Cervus elaphus hanglu
Dama dama mesopotamica
Hippocamelus spp.
Mazama temama cerasina (Guatemala)
Muntiacus crinifrons
Muntiacus vuquangensis
Odocoileus virginianus mayensis (Guatemala)
Ozotoceros bezoarticus
Pudu mephistophiles
Pudu puda
Rucervus duvaucelii
Rucervus eldii
Family
Giraffidae
Giraffes
Giraffa camelopardalis
Family
Hippopotamidae
Hippopotamuses
Hexaprotodon liberiensis
Hippopotamus amphibius
Family
Moschidae
Musk deer
Moschus spp. (

Only the populations of Afghanistan, Bhutan, India, Myanmar, Nepal and Pakistan; all other populations are included in Appendix II.

)
Moschus spp. (Except the populations of Afghanistan, Bhutan, India, Myanmar, Nepal and Pakistan, which are included in Appendix I.)
Family
Suidae
Babirusa, hogs, pigs
Babyrousa babyrussa
Babyrousa bolabatuensis
Babyrousa celebensis
Babyrousa togeanensis
Sus salvanius
Family
Tayassuidae
Peccaries
Tayassuidae spp. (

Except the species included in Appendix I and the populations of Pecari tajacu of Mexico and the United States of America, which are not included in the Appendices.

)
Catagonus wagneri
Order
Carnivora
Family
Ailuridae
Red pandas
Ailurus fulgens
Family
Canidae
Dogs, foxes, wolves
Canis aureus (India)
Canis lupus

(Only the populations of Bhutan, India, Nepal and Pakistan; all other populations are included in Appendix II) {Excludes the domesticated form and the dingo which are referenced as Canis lupus familiaris and Canis lupus dingo, respectively, which are not subject to the provisions of the Convention} 

Canis lupus (

Except the populations of Bhutan, India, Nepal and Pakistan, which are included in Appendix I) {Excludes the domesticated form and the dingo which are referenced as Canis lupus familiaris and Canis lupus dingo, respectively, which are not subject to the provisions of the Convention

)
Cerdocyon thous
Chrysocyon brachyurus
Cuon alpinus
Lycalopex culpaeus
Lycalopex fulvipes
Lycalopex griseus
Lycalopex gymnocercus
Speothos venaticus
Vulpes bengalensis (India)
Vulpes cana
Vulpes vulpes griffithi (India)
Vulpes vulpes montana (India)
Vulpes vulpes pusilla (India)
Vulpes zerda
Family
Eupleridae
Fossa, falanouc, Malagasy civets
Cryptoprocta ferox
Eupleres goudotii
Fossa fossana
Family
Felidae
Cats
Felidae spp. A1 A4 (

Except for the species included in Appendix I

)
Acinonyx jubatus A5
Caracal caracal (Only the population of Asia; all other populations are included in Appendix II.)
Catopuma temminckii
Felis nigripes
Herpailurus yagouaroundi (

Only the populations of Central and North America; all other populations are included in Appendix II

)
Leopardus geoffroyi
Leopardus guttulus
Leopardus jacobita
Leopardus pardalis
Leopardus tigrinus
Leopardus wiedii
Lynx pardinus
Neofelis diardi
Neofelis nebulosa
Panthera leo (Only the populations of India; all other populations are included in Appendix II.)
Panthera onca
Panthera pardus
Panthera tigris
Panthera uncia
Pardofelis marmorata
Prionailurus bengalensis bengalensis (

Only the populations of Bangladesh, India and Thailand; all other populations are included in Appendix II

)
Prionailurus planiceps
Prionailurus rubiginosus (

Only the population of India; all other populations are included in Appendix II

)
Puma concolor (Only the populations of Costa Rica and Panama; all other populations are included in Appendix II)
Family
Herpestidae
Mongooses
Herpestes edwardsi (India, Pakistan)
Herpestes fuscus (India)
Herpestes javanicus (Pakistan)
Herpestes javanicus auropunctatus (India)
Herpestes smithii (India)
Herpestes urva (India)
Herpestes vitticollis (India)
Family
Hyaenidae
Aardwolf, hyenas
Hyaena hyaena (Pakistan)
Proteles cristata (Botswana)
Family
Mephitidae
Skunks
Conepatus humboldtii
Family
Mustelidae
Badgers, martens, otters, weasels, etc.
Subfamily
Lutrinae
Otters
Lutrinae spp. (

Except the species included in Appendix I

)
Aonyx capensis microdon (

Only the populations of Cameroon and Nigeria; all other populations are included in Appendix II

)
Aonyx cinereus
Enhydra lutris nereis
Lontra felina
Lontra longicaudis
Lontra provocax
Lutra lutra
Lutra nippon
Lutrogale perspicillata
Pteronura brasiliensis
Subfamily
Mustelinae
Grisons, honey badgers, martens, tayra, weasels
Eira barbara (Honduras)
Martes flavigula (India)
Martes foina intermedia (India)
Martes gwatkinsii (India)
Mellivora capensis (Botswana)
Mustela altaica (India)
Mustela erminea ferghanae (India)
Mustela kathiah (India)
Mustela nigripes
Mustela sibirica (India)
Family
Odobenidae
Walruses
Odobenus rosmarus (Canada)
Family
Otariidae
Fur seals, sealions
Arctocephalus spp. (

Except the species included in Appendix I

)
Arctocephalus townsendi
Family
Phocidae
Seals
Mirounga leonina
Monachus spp.
Family
Procyonidae
Coatis, kinkajous, olingos
Nasua narica (Honduras)
Nasua nasua solitaria (Uruguay)
Potos flavus (Honduras)
Family
Ursidae
Bears, Giant Panda
Ursidae spp. (

Except the species included in Appendix I

)
Ailuropoda melanoleuca
Helarctos malayanus
Melursus ursinus
Tremarctos ornatus
Ursus arctos (

Only the populations of Bhutan, China, Mexico and Mongolia; all other populations are included in Appendix II

)
Ursus arctos isabellinus
Ursus thibetanus
Family
Viverridae
Binturong, civets, linsangs, otter-civet, palm civets
Arctictis binturong (India)
Civettictis civetta (Botswana)
Cynogale bennettii
Hemigalus derbyanus
Paguma larvata (India)
Paradoxurus hermaphroditus (India)
Paradoxurus jerdoni (India)
Prionodon linsang
Prionodon pardicolor
Viverra civettina (India)
Viverra zibetha (India)
Viverricula indica (India)
Order
Cetacea
Dolphins, Porpoises, Whales
Cetacea spp. A6 (

Except the species included in Appendix I

)
Family
Balaenidae
Bowhead whale, right whales
Balaena mysticetus
Eubalaena spp.
Family
Balaenopteridae
Fin whales, humpback whales, rorquals
Balaenoptera acutorostrata (

Except the population of West Greenland, which is included in Appendix II

)
Balaenoptera bonaerensis
Balaenoptera borealis
Balaenoptera edeni
Balaenoptera musculus
Balaenoptera omurai
Balaenoptera physalus
Megaptera novaeangliae
Family
Delphinidae
Dolphins
Orcaella brevirostris
Orcaella heinsohni
Sotalia spp.
Sousa spp.
Family
Eschrichtiidae
Grey whale
Eschrichtius robustus
Family
Iniidae
River dolphins
Lipotes vexillifer
Family
Neobalaenidae
Pygmy right whale
Caperea marginata
Family
Phocoenidae
Porpoises
Neophocaena asiaeorientalis
Neophocaena phocaenoides
Phocoena sinus
Family
Physeteridae
Sperm whales
Physeter macrocephalus
Family
Platanistidae
River dolphins
Platanista spp.
Family
Ziphiidae
Beaked whales, bottle-nosed whales
Berardius spp.
Hyperoodon spp.
Order
Chiroptera
Family
Phyllostomidae
Broad-nosed bats
Platyrrhinus lineatus (Uruguay)
Family
Pteropodidae
Fruit bats, flying foxes
Acerodon spp. (

Except the species included in Appendix I

)
Acerodon jubatus
Pteropus spp. (

Except the species included in Appendix I and Pteropus brunneus which is not included in the Appendices

)
Pteropus insularis
Pteropus loochoensis
Pteropus mariannus
Pteropus molossinus
Pteropus pelewensis
Pteropus pilosus
Pteropus samoensis
Pteropus tonganus
Pteropus ualanus
Pteropus yapensis
Order
Cingulata
Family
Dasypodidae
Armadillos
Cabassous tatouay (Uruguay)
Chaetophractus nationi A7
Priodontes maximus
Order
Dasyuromorphia
Family
Dasyuridae
Dunnarts
Sminthopsis longicaudata
Sminthopsis psammophila
Order
Diprotodontia
Family
Macropodidae
Kangaroos, wallabies
Dendrolagus inustus
Dendrolagus ursinus
Lagorchestes hirsutus
Lagostrophus fasciatus
Onychogalea fraenata
Family
Phalangeridae
Cuscuses
Phalanger intercastellanus
Phalanger mimicus
Phalanger orientalis
Spilocuscus kraemeri
Spilocuscus maculatus
Spilocuscus papuensis
Family
Potoroidae
Rat-kangaroos
Bettongia spp.
Family
Vombatidae
Wombats
Lasiorhinus krefftii
Order
Lagomorpha
Family
Leporidae
Hares, rabbits
Caprolagus hispidus
Romerolagus diazi
Order
Monotremata
Family
Tachyglossidae
Echidnas, spiny anteaters
Zaglossus spp.
Order
Peramelemorphia
Family
Peramelidae
Bandicoots, echymiperas
Perameles bougainville
Family
Thylacomyidae
Bilbies
Macrotis lagotis
Order
Perissodactyla
Family
Equidae
Horses, wild asses, zebras
Equus africanus

{Excludes the domesticated form, which is referenced as Equus asinus and is not subject to the provisions of the Convention}

Equus grevyi
Equus hemionus (

Except the subspecies included in Appendix I

)
Equus hemionus hemionus
Equus hemionus khur
Equus hemionus luteus
Equus kiang
Equus przewalskii
Equus zebra hartmannae
Equus zebra zebra
Family
Rhinocerotidae
Rhinoceroses
Rhinocerotidae spp. (

Except the subspecies included in Appendix II

)
Ceratotherium simum simum A8 A9 (

Only the populations of Eswatini, Namibia and South Africa; all other populations are included in Appendix I

)
Family
Tapiridae
Tapirs
Tapiridae spp. (

Except the species included in Appendix II

)
Tapirus terrestris
Order
Pholidota
Family
Manidae
Pangolins
Manis spp. (

Except the species included in Appendix I

)
Manis crassicaudata
Manis culionensis
Manis gigantea
Manis javanica
Manis pentadactyla
Manis temminckii
Manis tetradactyla
Manis tricuspis
Order
Pilosa
Family
Bradypodidae
Three-toed sloths
Bradypus pygmaeus
Bradypus variegatus
Family
Myrmecophagidae
American anteaters
Myrmecophaga tridactyla
Tamandua mexicana (Guatemala)
Order
Primates
Apes, Monkeys
Primates spp. (

Except the species included in Appendix I

)
Family
Atelidae
Howler monkeys, spider monkeys
Alouatta palliata
Alouatta pigra
Ateles geoffroyi frontatus
Ateles geoffroyi ornatus
Brachyteles arachnoides
Brachyteles hypoxanthus
Oreonax flavicauda
Family
Cebidae
Marmosets, tamarins, new-world monkeys
Callimico goeldii
Callithrix aurita
Callithrix flaviceps
Leontopithecus spp.
Saguinus bicolor
Saguinus geoffroyi
Saguinus leucopus
Saguinus martinsi
Saguinus oedipus
Saimiri oerstedii
Family
Cercopithecidae
Old-world monkeys
Cercocebus galeritus
Cercopithecus diana
Cercopithecus roloway
Macaca silenus
Macaca sylvanus
Mandrillus leucophaeus
Mandrillus sphinx
Nasalis larvatus
Piliocolobus kirkii
Piliocolobus rufomitratus
Presbytis potenziani
Pygathrix spp.
Rhinopithecus spp.
Semnopithecus ajax
Semnopithecus dussumieri
Semnopithecus entellus
Semnopithecus hector
Semnopithecus hypoleucos
Semnopithecus priam
Semnopithecus schistaceus
Simias concolor
Trachypithecus geei
Trachypithecus pileatus
Trachypithecus shortridgei
Family
Cheirogaleidae
Dwarf lemurs
Cheirogaleidae spp.
Family
Daubentoniidae
Aye-aye
Daubentonia madagascariensis
Family
Hominidae
Apes, chimpanzees, gorillas, orang-utans
Gorilla beringei
Gorilla gorilla
Pan spp.
Pongo abelii
Pongo pygmaeus
Pongo tapanuliensis
Family
Hylobatidae
Gibbons
Hylobatidae spp.
Family
Indriidae
Avahi, Indris, Sifakas, Woolly Lemurs
Indriidae spp.
Family
Lemuridae
Large Lemurs
Lemuridae spp.
Family
Lepilemuridae
Sportive lemurs
Lepilemuridae spp.
Family
Lorisidae
Lorises
Nycticebus spp.
Family
Pitheciidae
Sakis, uakaris
Cacajao spp.
Chiropotes albinasus
Order
Proboscidea
Family
Elephantidae
Elephants
Elephas maximus
Loxodonta africana (

Except the populations of Botswana, Namibia, South Africa and Zimbabwe, which are included in Appendix II subject to annotation A10

)
Loxodonta africana A10 (

Only the populations of Botswana, Namibia, South Africa and Zimbabwe; all other populations are included in Appendix I

)
Order
Rodentia
Family
Chinchillidae
Chinchillas
Chinchilla spp. A1
Family
Cuniculidae
Pacas
Cuniculus paca (Honduras)
Family
Dasyproctidae
Agoutis
Dasyprocta punctata (Honduras)
Family
Erethizontidae
New-world porcupines
Sphiggurus mexicanus (Honduras)
Sphiggurus spinosus (Uruguay)
Family
Muridae
Mice, rats
Leporillus conditor
Pseudomys fieldi
Xeromys myoides
Zyzomys pedunculatus
Family
Sciuridae
Ground squirrels, tree squirrels
Cynomys mexicanus
Marmota caudata (India)
Marmota himalayana (India)
Ratufa spp.
Order
Scandentia
Tree Shrews
Scandentia spp.
Order
Sirenia
Family
Dugongidae
Dugong
Dugong dugon
Family
Trichechidae
Manatees
Trichechus inunguis
Trichechus manatus
Trichechus senegalensis
Class
Aves
Order
Anseriformes
Family
Anatidae
Ducks, geese, swans, etc.
Anas aucklandica
Anas bernieri
Anas chlorotis
Anas formosa
Anas laysanensis
Anas nesiotis
Asarcornis scutulata
Branta canadensis leucopareia
Branta ruficollis
Branta sandvicensis
Coscoroba coscoroba
Cygnus melancoryphus
Dendrocygna arborea
Dendrocygna autumnalis (Honduras)
Dendrocygna bicolor (Honduras)
Oxyura leucocephala
Rhodonessa caryophyllacea
Sarkidiornis melanotos
Order
Apodiformes
Family
Trochilidae
Hummingbirds
Trochilidae spp. (

Except the species included in Appendix I

)
Glaucis dohrnii
Order
Charadriiformes
Family
Burhinidae
Thick-knees
Burhinus bistriatus (Guatemala)
Family
Laridae
Gulls
Larus relictus
Family
Scolopacidae
Curlews, greenshanks
Numenius borealis
Numenius tenuirostris
Tringa guttifer
Order
Ciconiiformes
Family
Balaenicipitidae
Shoebills, whale-headed storks
Balaeniceps rex
Family
Ciconiidae
Storks
Ciconia boyciana
Ciconia nigra
Jabiru mycteria
Mycteria cinerea
Family
Phoenicopteridae
Flamingos
Phoenicopteridae spp.
Family
Threskiornithidae
Ibises, spoonbills
Eudocimus ruber
Geronticus calvus
Geronticus eremita
Nipponia nippon
Platalea leucorodia
Order
Columbiformes
Family
Columbidae
Doves, pigeons
Caloenas nicobarica
Ducula mindorensis
Gallicolumba luzonica
Goura spp.
Nesoenas mayeri (Mauritius)
Order
Coraciiformes
Family
Bucerotidae
Hornbills
Aceros spp. (

Except the species included in Appendix I

)
Aceros nipalensis
Anorrhinus spp.
Anthracoceros spp.
Berenicornis spp.
Buceros spp. (

Except the species included in Appendix I

)
Buceros bicornis
Penelopides spp.
Rhinoplax vigil
Rhyticeros spp. (

Except the species included in Appendix I

)
Rhyticeros subruficollis
Order
Cuculiformes
Family
Musophagidae
Turacos
Tauraco spp.
Order
Falconiformes
Eagles, Falcons, Hawks, Vultures
Falconiformes spp. (

Except the species included in Appendices I and III and Caracara lutosa, Cathartes aura, Cathartes burrovianus, Cathartes melambrotus and Coragyps atratus which are not included in the Appendices

)
Family
Accipitridae
Hawks, eagles
Aquila adalberti
Aquila heliaca
Chondrohierax wilsonii
Haliaeetus albicilla
Harpia harpyja
Pithecophaga jefferyi
Family
Cathartidae
New-world vultures
Gymnogyps californianus
Sarcoramphus papa (Honduras)
Vultur gryphus
Family
Falconidae
Falcons
Falco araeus
Falco jugger
Falco newtoni (

Only the population of Seychelles; all other populations are included in Appendix II

)
Falco peregrinus
Falco punctatus
Falco rusticolus
Order
Galliformes
Family
Cracidae
Chachalacas, currassows, guans
Crax alberti (Colombia)
Crax blumenbachii
Crax daubentoni (Colombia)
Crax globulosa (Colombia)
Crax rubra (Colombia, Guatemala, Honduras)
Mitu mitu
Oreophasis derbianus
Ortalis vetula (Guatemala, Honduras)
Pauxi pauxi (Colombia)
Penelope albipennis
Penelope purpurascens (Honduras)
Penelopina nigra (Guatemala)
Pipile jacutinga
Pipile pipile
Family
Megapodiidae
Megapodes, scrubfowl
Macrocephalon maleo
Family
Phasianidae
Grouse, guineafowl, partridges, peafowl, pheasants, tragopans
Argusianus argus
Catreus wallichii
Colinus virginianus ridgwayi
Crossoptilon crossoptilon
Crossoptilon mantchuricum
Gallus sonneratii
Ithaginis cruentus
Lophophorus impejanus
Lophophorus lhuysii
Lophophorus sclateri
Lophura edwardsi
Lophura leucomelanos (Pakistan)
Lophura swinhoii
Meleagris ocellata (Guatemala)
Pavo cristatus (Pakistan)
Pavo muticus
Polyplectron bicalcaratum
Polyplectron germaini
Polyplectron malacense
Polyplectron napoleonis
Polyplectron schleiermacheri
Pucrasia macrolopha (Pakistan)
Rheinardia ocellata
Syrmaticus ellioti
Syrmaticus humiae
Syrmaticus mikado
Syrmaticus reevesii
Tetraogallus caspius
Tetraogallus tibetanus
Tragopan blythii
Tragopan caboti
Tragopan melanocephalus
Tragopan satyra (Nepal)
Tympanuchus cupido attwateri
Order
Gruiformes
Family
Gruidae
Cranes
Gruidae spp. (

Except the species included in Appendix I

)
Antigone canadensis nesiotes
Antigone canadensis pulla
Antigone vipio
Balearica pavonina
Grus americana
Grus japonensis
Grus monacha
Grus nigricollis
Leucogeranus leucogeranus
Family
Otididae
Bustards
Otididae spp. (

Except the species included in Appendix I

)
Ardeotis nigriceps
Chlamydotis macqueenii
Chlamydotis undulata
Houbaropsis bengalensis
Family
Rallidae
Rails
Hypotaenidia sylvestris
Family
Rhynochetidae
Kagu
Rhynochetos jubatus
Order
Passeriformes
Family
Alaudidae
Larks
Alauda arvensis (Population of Ukraine) (Ukraine)
Galerida cristata (Population of Ukraine) (Ukraine)
Lullula arborea (Population of Ukraine) (Ukraine)
Melanocorypha calandra (Population of Ukraine) (Ukraine)
Family
Atrichornithidae
Scrub-birds
Atrichornis clamosus
Family
Cotingidae
Cotingas
Cephalopterus ornatus (Colombia)
Cephalopterus penduliger (Colombia)
Cotinga maculata
Rupicola spp.
Xipholena atropurpurea
Family
Emberizidae
Cardinals, tanagers
Emberiza citrinella (Population of Ukraine) (Ukraine)
Emberiza hortulana (Population of Ukraine) (Ukraine)
Gubernatrix cristata
Melopyrrha nigra (Cuba)
Paroaria capitata
Paroaria coronata
Tangara fastuosa
Tiaris canorus (Cuba)
Family
Estrildidae
Mannikins, waxbills
Amandava formosa
Lonchura oryzivora
Poephila cincta cincta
Family
Fringillidae
Finches
Carduelis cannabina (Population of Ukraine) (Ukraine)
Carduelis carduelis (Population of Ukraine) (Ukraine)
Carduelis cucullata
Carduelis flammea (Population of Ukraine) (Ukraine)
Carduelis hornemanni (Population of Ukraine) (Ukraine)
Carduelis spinus (Population of Ukraine) (Ukraine)
Carduelis yarrellii
Carpodacus erythrinus (Population of Ukraine) (Ukraine)
Loxia curvirostra (Population of Ukraine) (Ukraine)
Pyrrhula pyrrhula (Population of Ukraine) (Ukraine)
Serinus serinus (Population of Ukraine) (Ukraine)
Family
Hirundinidae
Martins
Pseudochelidon sirintarae
Family
Icteridae
New-world blackbirds
Xanthopsar flavus
Family
Meliphagidae
Honeyeaters
Lichenostomus melanops cassidix
Family
Muscicapidae
Old-world flycatchers
Acrocephalus rodericanus (Mauritius)
Copsychus malabaricus
Cyornis ruckii
Dasyornis broadbenti litoralis
Dasyornis longirostris
Erithacus rubecula (Population of Ukraine) (Ukraine)
Ficedula parva (Population of Ukraine) (Ukraine)
Garrulax canorus
Garrulax taewanus
Hippolais icterina (Population of Ukraine) (Ukraine)
Leiothrix argentauris
Leiothrix lutea
Liocichla omeiensis
Luscinia luscinia (Population of Ukraine) (Ukraine)
Luscinia megarhynchos (Population of Ukraine) (Ukraine)
Luscinia svecica (Population of Ukraine) (Ukraine)
Monticola saxatilis (Population of Ukraine) (Ukraine)
Picathartes gymnocephalus
Picathartes oreas
Sylvia atricapilla (Population of Ukraine) (Ukraine)
Sylvia borin (Population of Ukraine) (Ukraine)
Sylvia curruca (Population of Ukraine) (Ukraine)
Sylvia nisoria (Population of Ukraine) (Ukraine)
Terpsiphone bourbonnensis (Mauritius)
Turdus merula (Population of Ukraine) (Ukraine)
Turdus philomelos (Population of Ukraine) (Ukraine)
Family
Oriolidae
Orioles
Oriolus oriolus (Population of Ukraine) (Ukraine)
Family
Paradisaeidae
Birds Of Paradise
Paradisaeidae spp.
Family
Paridae
Tits
Parus ater (Population of Ukraine) (Ukraine)
Family
Pittidae
Pittas
Pitta guajana
Pitta gurneyi
Pitta kochi
Pitta nympha
Family
Pycnonotidae
Bulbuls
Pycnonotus zeylanicus
Family
Sturnidae
Mynas, starlings
Gracula religiosa
Leucopsar rothschildi
Family
Troglodytidae
Wrens
Troglodytes troglodytes (Population of Ukraine) (Ukraine)
Family
Zosteropidae
White-eyes
Zosterops albogularis
Order
Pelecaniformes
Family
Fregatidae
Frigatebirds
Fregata andrewsi
Family
Pelecanidae
Pelicans
Pelecanus crispus
Family
Sulidae
Gannets
Papasula abbotti
Order
Piciformes
Family
Capitonidae
Barbets
Semnornis ramphastinus (Colombia)
Family
Picidae
Woodpeckers
Dryocopus javensis richardsi
Family
Ramphastidae
Toucans
Baillonius bailloni (Argentina)
Pteroglossus aracari
Pteroglossus castanotis (Argentina)
Pteroglossus viridis
Ramphastos dicolorus (Argentina)
Ramphastos sulfuratus
Ramphastos toco
Ramphastos tucanus
Ramphastos vitellinus
Selenidera maculirostris (Argentina)
Order
Podicipediformes
Family
Podicipedidae
Grebes
Podilymbus gigas
Order
Procellariiformes
Family
Diomedeidae
Albatrosses
Phoebastria albatrus
Order
Psittaciformes
Psittaciformes spp. (

Except for the species included in Appendix I and Agapornis roseicollis, Melopsittacus undulatus, Nymphicus hollandicus and Psittacula krameri, which are not included in the Appendices.

)
Family
Cacatuidae
Cockatoos
Cacatua goffiniana
Cacatua haematuropygia
Cacatua moluccensis
Cacatua sulphurea
Probosciger aterrimus
Family
Loriidae
Lories, lorikeets
Eos histrio
Vini ultramarina
Family
Psittacidae
Amazons, macaws, parakeets, parrots
Amazona arausiaca
Amazona auropalliata
Amazona barbadensis
Amazona brasiliensis
Amazona finschi
Amazona guildingii
Amazona imperialis
Amazona leucocephala
Amazona oratrix
Amazona pretrei
Amazona rhodocorytha
Amazona tucumana
Amazona versicolor
Amazona vinacea
Amazona viridigenalis
Amazona vittata
Anodorhynchus spp.
Ara ambiguus
Ara glaucogularis
Ara macao
Ara militaris
Ara rubrogenys
Cyanopsitta spixii
Cyanoramphus cookii
Cyanoramphus forbesi
Cyanoramphus novaezelandiae
Cyanoramphus saisseti
Cyclopsitta diophthalma coxeni
Eunymphicus cornutus
Guarouba guarouba
Neophema chrysogaster
Ognorhynchus icterotis
Pezoporus flaviventris
Pezoporus occidentalis
Pezoporus wallicus
Pionopsitta pileata
Primolius couloni
Primolius maracana
Psephotellus chrysopterygius
Psephotellus dissimilis
Psephotellus pulcherrimus
Psittacula echo
Psittacus erithacus
Pyrrhura cruentata
Rhynchopsitta spp.
Strigops habroptila
Order
Rheiformes
Family
Rheidae
Rheas
Pterocnemia pennata (

Except the subspecies included in Appendix II

)
Pterocnemia pennata pennata
Rhea americana
Order
Sphenisciformes
Family
Spheniscidae
Penguins
Spheniscus demersus
Spheniscus humboldti
Order
Strigiformes
Owls
Strigiformes spp. (

Except the species included in Appendix I and Sceloglaux albifacies which is not included in the Appendices

)
Family
Strigidae
Owls
Heteroglaux blewitti
Mimizuku gurneyi
Ninox natalis
Family
Tytonidae
Barn owls
Tyto soumagnei
Order
Struthioniformes
Family
Struthionidae
Ostriches
Struthio camelus (

Only the populations of Algeria, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, the Central African Republic, Chad, Mali, Mauritania, Morocco, Niger, Nigeria, Senegal and Sudan; no other population is included in the Appendices

)
Order
Tinamiformes
Family
Tinamidae
Tinamous
Tinamus solitarius
Order
Trogoniformes
Family
Trogonidae
Quetzals
Pharomachrus mocinno
Class
Reptilia
Order
Crocodylia
Alligators, Caimans, Crocodiles
Crocodylia spp. (

Except the species included in Appendix I

)
Family
Alligatoridae
Alligators, caimans
Alligator sinensis
Caiman crocodilus apaporiensis
Caiman latirostris A11 (

Except the populations of Argentina and Brazil, which are included in Appendix II

)
Melanosuchus niger A12 (

Except the populations of Brazil and Ecuador which are included in Appendix II

)
Family
Crocodylidae
Crocodiles
Crocodylus acutus A13 (

Except the populations of Colombia Integrated Management District of Mangroves of the Bay of Cispata, Tinajones, La Balsa and Surrounding Areas, Department of Córdoba, Cuba and Mexico which are included in Appendix II

)
Crocodylus cataphractus
Crocodylus intermedius
Crocodylus mindorensis
Crocodylus moreletii A14 (

Except the populations of Belize and Mexico, which are included in Appendix II

)
Crocodylus niloticus A15 A16 (

Except the populations of Botswana, Egypt, Ethiopia, Kenya, Madagascar, Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, South Africa, Uganda, the United Republic of Tanzania, Zambia and Zimbabwe, which are included in Appendix II

)
Crocodylus palustris
Crocodylus porosus A17 A18 (

Except the populations of Australia, Indonesia, Malaysia, Papua New Guinea and the Philippines [population of the Palawan Islands], which are included in Appendix II

)
Crocodylus rhombifer
Crocodylus siamensis
Osteolaemus tetraspis
Tomistoma schlegelii
Family
Gavialidae
Gavials
Gavialis gangeticus
Order
Rhynchocephalia
Family
Sphenodontidae
Tuataras
Sphenodon spp.
Order
Sauria
Family
Agamidae
Spiny-tailed lizards, agamas
Calotes ceylonensis (Sri Lanka)
Calotes desilvai (Sri Lanka)
Calotes liocephalus (Sri Lanka)
Calotes liolepis (Sri Lanka)
Calotes manamendrai (Sri Lanka)
Calotes nigrilabris (Sri Lanka)
Calotes pethiyagodai (Sri Lanka)
Ceratophora aspera A19
Ceratophora erdeleni
Ceratophora karu
Ceratophora stoddartii A19
Ceratophora tennentii
Cophotis ceylanica
Cophotis dumbara
Ctenophorus spp. (Australia)
Intellagama spp. (Australia)
Lyriocephalus scutatus A19
Physignathus cocincinus
Saara spp.
Tympanocryptis spp. (Australia)
Uromastyx spp.
Family
Anguidae
Alligator lizards
Abronia spp. A20 (

Except the species included in Appendix I

)
Abronia anzuetoi
Abronia campbelli
Abronia fimbriata
Abronia frosti
Abronia meledona
Family
Chamaeleonidae
Chameleons
Archaius spp.
Bradypodion spp.
Brookesia spp. (

Except the species included in Appendix I

)
Brookesia perarmata
Calumma spp.
Chamaeleo spp.
Furcifer spp.
Kinyongia spp.
Nadzikambia spp.
Palleon spp.
Rhampholeon spp.
Rieppeleon spp.
Trioceros spp.
Family
Cordylidae
Spiny-tailed lizards
Cordylus spp.
Hemicordylus spp.
Karusaurus spp.
Namazonurus spp.
Ninurta spp.
Ouroborus spp.
Pseudocordylus spp.
Smaug spp.
Family
Eublepharidae
Eyelid geckos
Goniurosaurus spp. (Except the species native to Japan)
Goniurosaurus kuroiwae #18 (Japan)
Goniurosaurus orientalis #18 (Japan)
Goniurosaurus sengokui #18 (Japan)
Goniurosaurus splendens #18 (Japan)
Goniurosaurus toyamai #18 (Japan)
Goniurosaurus yamashinae #18 (Japan)
Family
Gekkonidae
Geckos
Carphodactylus spp. (Australia)
Cnemaspis psychedelica
Cyrtodactylus jeyporensis
Dactylocnemis spp. (New Zealand)
Gekko gecko
Gonatodes daudini
Hoplodactylus spp. (New Zealand)
Lygodactylus williamsi
Mokopirirakau spp. (New Zealand)
Nactus serpensinsula
Naultinus spp.
Nephrurus spp. (Australia)
Orraya spp. (Australia)
Paroedura androyensis
Paroedura masobe
Phelsuma spp.
Phyllurus spp. (Australia)
Rhoptropella spp.
Saltuarius spp. (Australia)
Sphaerodactylus armasi (Cuba)
Sphaerodactylus celicara (Cuba)
Sphaerodactylus dimorphicus (Cuba)
Sphaerodactylus intermedius (Cuba)
Sphaerodactylus nigropunctatus alayoi (Cuba)
Sphaerodactylus nigropunctatus granti (Cuba)
Sphaerodactylus nigropunctatus lissodesmus (Cuba)
Sphaerodactylus nigropunctatus ocujal (Cuba)
Sphaerodactylus nigropunctatus strategus (Cuba)
Sphaerodactylus notatus atactus (Cuba)
Sphaerodactylus oliveri (Cuba)
Sphaerodactylus pimienta (Cuba)
Sphaerodactylus ruibali (Cuba)
Sphaerodactylus siboney (Cuba)
Sphaerodactylus torrei (Cuba)
Strophurus spp. (Australia)
Tarentola chazaliae
Toropuku spp. (New Zealand)
Tukutuku spp. (New Zealand)
Underwoodisaurus spp. (Australia)
Uroplatus spp.
Uvidicolus spp. (Australia)
Woodworthia spp. (New Zealand)
Family
Helodermatidae
Beaded lizards, Gila monsters
Heloderma spp. (

Except the subspecies included in Appendix I

)
Heloderma horridum charlesbogerti
Family
Iguanidae
Iguanas
Amblyrhynchus cristatus
Brachylophus spp.
Conolophus spp.
Ctenosaura spp.
Cyclura spp.
Iguana spp.
Sauromalus varius
Family
Lacertidae
Lizards
Gallotia simonyi
Podarcis lilfordi
Podarcis pityusensis
Family
Lanthanotidae
Earless monitor lizards
Lanthanotidae spp. A19
Family
Phrynosomatidae
Phrynosoma spp.
Family
Polychrotidae
Anoles
Anolis agueroi (Cuba)
Anolis baracoae (Cuba)
Anolis barbatus (Cuba)
Anolis chamaeleonides (Cuba)
Anolis equestris (Cuba)
Anolis guamuhaya (Cuba)
Anolis luteogularis (Cuba)
Anolis pigmaequestris (Cuba)
Anolis porcus (Cuba)
Family
Scincidae
Skinks
Corucia zebrata
Egernia spp. (Australia)
Tiliqua adelaidensis
Tiliqua multifasciata (Australia)
Tiliqua nigrolutea (Australia)
Tiliqua occipitalis (Australia)
Tiliqua rugosa (Australia)
Tiliqua scincoides intermedia (Australia)
Tiliqua scincoides scincoides (Australia)
Family
Teiidae
Caiman lizards, tegu lizards
Crocodilurus amazonicus
Dracaena spp.
Salvator spp.
Tupinambis spp.
Family
Varanidae
Monitor lizards
Varanus spp. (

Except the species included in Appendix I

)
Varanus bengalensis
Varanus flavescens
Varanus griseus
Varanus komodoensis
Varanus nebulosus
Family
Xenosauridae
Chinese crocodile lizard
Shinisaurus crocodilurus
Order
Serpentes
Snakes
Family
Boidae
Boas
Boidae spp. (

Except the species included in Appendix I

)
Acrantophis spp.
Boa constrictor occidentalis
Chilabothrus monensis
Chilabothrus subflavus
Sanzinia madagascariensis
Family
Bolyeriidae
Round Island Boas
Bolyeriidae spp. (

Except the species included in Appendix I

)
Bolyeria multocarinata
Casarea dussumieri
Family
Colubridae
Typical snakes, water snakes, whipsnakes
Atretium schistosum (India)
Cerberus rynchops (India)
Clelia clelia
Cyclagras gigas
Elachistodon westermanni
Ptyas mucosus
Xenochrophis piscator (India)
Xenochrophis schnurrenbergeri (India)
Xenochrophis tytleri (India)
Family
Elapidae
Cobras, coral snakes
Hoplocephalus bungaroides
Micrurus diastema (Honduras)
Micrurus nigrocinctus (Honduras)
Micrurus ruatanus (Honduras)
Naja atra
Naja kaouthia
Naja mandalayensis
Naja naja
Naja oxiana
Naja philippinensis
Naja sagittifera
Naja samarensis
Naja siamensis
Naja sputatrix
Naja sumatrana
Ophiophagus hannah
Family
Loxocemidae
Mexican Dwarf Boa
Loxocemidae spp.
Family
Pythonidae
Pythons
Pythonidae spp. (

Except the species included in Appendix I

)
Python molurus
Family
Tropidophiidae
Wood Boas
Tropidophiidae spp.
Family
Viperidae
Vipers
Atheris desaixi
Bitis worthingtoni
Crotalus durissus (Honduras)
Daboia palaestinae (Israel)
Daboia russelii (India)
Montivipera wagneri
Protobothrops mangshanensis
Pseudocerastes urarachnoides
Vipera ursinii (

Only the population of Europe, except the area which formerly constituted the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics; these latter populations are not included in the Appendices

)
Order
Testudines
Family
Carettochelyidae
Pig-nosed turtles
Carettochelys insculpta
Family
Chelidae
Side-neck turtles
Chelodina mccordi A21
Chelus fimbriatus

{Includes Chelus orinocensis}

Pseudemydura umbrina
Family
Cheloniidae
Marine Turtles, sea turtle, Sea turtles
Cheloniidae spp.
Family
Chelydridae
Snapping turtles
Chelydra serpentina
Macrochelys temminckii
Family
Dermatemydidae
Central American river turtles
Dermatemys mawii
Family
Dermochelyidae
Leatherback turtles
Dermochelys coriacea
Family
Emydidae
Box turtles, freshwater turtles
Clemmys guttata
Emydoidea blandingii
Emys orbicularis (Population of Ukraine) (Ukraine)
Glyptemys insculpta
Glyptemys muhlenbergii
Graptemys spp. (

Except the species included in Appendix II

) (United States of America)
Graptemys barbouri
Graptemys ernsti
Graptemys gibbonsi
Graptemys pearlensis
Graptemys pulchra
Malaclemys terrapin
Terrapene spp. (

Except the species included in Appendix I

)
Terrapene coahuila
Family
Geoemydidae
Box turtles, freshwater turtles
Batagur affinis
Batagur baska
Batagur borneoensis A22
Batagur dhongoka
Batagur kachuga
Batagur trivittata A22
Cuora spp. A22 (

Except the species included in Appendix I) (Cuora aurocapitata, C. flavomarginata, C. mccordi, C. mouhoti, C. pani, C. trifasciata, C. yunnanensis and C. zhoui are subject to annotation A22)

)
Cuora bourreti
Cuora galbinifrons
Cuora picturata
Cyclemys spp.
Geoclemys hamiltonii
Geoemyda japonica
Geoemyda spengleri
Hardella thurjii
Heosemys annandalii A22
Heosemys depressa A22
Heosemys grandis
Heosemys spinosa
Leucocephalon yuwonoi
Malayemys khoratensis
Malayemys macrocephala
Malayemys subtrijuga
Mauremys annamensis
Mauremys iversoni (China)
Mauremys japonica
Mauremys mutica
Mauremys nigricans
Mauremys pritchardi (China)
Mauremys reevesii (China)
Mauremys sinensis (China)
Melanochelys tricarinata
Melanochelys trijuga
Morenia ocellata
Morenia petersi
Notochelys platynota
Ocadia glyphistoma (China)
Ocadia philippeni (China)
Orlitia borneensis A22
Pangshura spp. (

Except the species included in Appendix I

)
Pangshura tecta
Rhinoclemmys spp.
Sacalia bealei
Sacalia pseudocellata (China)
Sacalia quadriocellata
Siebenrockiella crassicollis
Siebenrockiella leytensis
Vijayachelys silvatica
Family
Kinosternidae
Mud turtles
Claudius angustatus
Kinosternon spp. (

Except the species included in Appendix I

)
Kinosternon cora
Kinosternon vogti
Staurotypus salvinii
Staurotypus triporcatus
Sternotherus spp.
Family
Platysternidae
Big-Headed Turtle
Platysternidae spp.
Family
Podocnemididae
Afro-American sideneck turtles
Erymnochelys madagascariensis
Peltocephalus dumerilianus
Podocnemis spp.
Family
Testudinidae
Tortoises
Testudinidae spp. A23 (

Except the species included in Appendix I

)
Astrochelys radiata
Astrochelys yniphora
Chelonoidis niger
Geochelone elegans
Geochelone platynota
Gopherus flavomarginatus
Malacochersus tornieri
Psammobates geometricus
Pyxis arachnoides
Pyxis planicauda
Testudo kleinmanni
Family
Trionychidae
Softshell turtles
Amyda cartilaginea
Apalone spp. (

Except the subspecies included in Appendix I

)
Apalone spinifera atra
Chitra spp. (

Except the species included in Appendix I

)
Chitra chitra
Chitra vandijki
Cyclanorbis elegans
Cyclanorbis senegalensis
Cycloderma aubryi
Cycloderma frenatum
Dogania subplana
Lissemys ceylonensis
Lissemys punctata
Lissemys scutata
Nilssonia formosa
Nilssonia gangetica
Nilssonia hurum
Nilssonia leithii
Nilssonia nigricans
Palea steindachneri
Pelochelys spp.
Pelodiscus axenaria
Pelodiscus maackii
Pelodiscus parviformis
Rafetus euphraticus
Rafetus swinhoei
Trionyx triunguis
Class
Amphibia
Order
Anura
Family
Aromobatidae
Cryptic forest frogs
Allobates femoralis
Allobates hodli
Allobates myersi
Allobates zaparo
Anomaloglossus rufulus
Family
Bufonidae
Toads
Altiphrynoides spp.
Atelopus zeteki
Incilius periglenes
Nectophrynoides spp.
Nimbaphrynoides spp.
Sclerophrys channingi
Sclerophrys superciliaris
Family
Calyptocephalellidae
Chilean toads
Calyptocephalella gayi (Chile)
Family
Centrolenidae
Glass Frog
Centrolenidae spp.
Family
Dendrobatidae
Poison frogs
Adelphobates spp.
Ameerega spp.
Andinobates spp.
Dendrobates spp.
Epipedobates spp.
Excidobates spp.
Hyloxalus azureiventris
Minyobates spp.
Oophaga spp.
Paruwrobates andinus
Paruwrobates erythromos
Phyllobates spp.
Ranitomeya spp.
Family
Dicroglossidae
Frogs
Euphlyctis hexadactylus
Hoplobatrachus tigerinus
Family
Hylidae
Tree frogs
Agalychnis spp. A24
{Includes Agalychnis annae, A. callidryas, A. lemur subject to annotation A24, A. moreletti, A. saltator, A. spurrelli and A. terranova}
Family
Mantellidae
Mantella frogs
Mantella spp.
Family
Microhylidae
Tomato frogs
Dyscophus antongilii
Dyscophus guineti
Dyscophus insularis
Scaphiophryne boribory
Scaphiophryne gottlebei
Scaphiophryne marmorata
Scaphiophryne spinosa
Family
Myobatrachidae
Gastric-brooding frogs
Rheobatrachus spp. (

Except Rheobatrachus silus and Rheobatrachus vitellinus which are not included in the Appendices

)
Family
Telmatobiidae
Andean water frogs
Telmatobius culeus
Order
Caudata
Family
Ambystomatidae
Axolotls, mole salamanders
Ambystoma dumerilii
Ambystoma mexicanum
Family
Cryptobranchidae
Giant salamanders
Andrias spp.
Cryptobranchus alleganiensis (United States of America)
Family
Hynobiidae
Asiatic salamanders
Hynobius amjiensis (China)
Family
Salamandridae
Newts and salamanders
Echinotriton andersoni #18 (Japan)
Echinotriton chinhaiensis
Echinotriton maxiquadratus
Laotriton laoensis A24
Neurergus kaiseri
Paramesotriton spp.
Salamandra algira (Algeria)
Tylototriton spp.
Class
Elasmobranchii
(SHARKS)
Order
Carcharhiniformes
Family
Carcharhinidae
Requiem sharks
Carcharhinidae spp.
Family
Sphyrnidae
Hammerhead sharks
Sphyrnidae spp.
Order
Lamniformes
Family
Alopiidae
Thresher sharks
Alopias spp.
Family
Cetorhinidae
Basking sharks
Cetorhinus maximus
Family
Lamnidae
Mackerel sharks
Carcharodon carcharias
Isurus oxyrinchus
Isurus paucus
Lamna nasus
Order
Myliobatiformes
Family
Myliobatidae
Eagle and mobulid rays
Mobula spp.
Family
Potamotrygonidae
Freshwater stingrays
Paratrygon aiereba (Colombia)
Potamotrygon spp. (

Only the populations of Brazil not included in Appendix II

) (Brazil)
Potamotrygon albimaculata
Potamotrygon constellata (Colombia)
Potamotrygon henlei
Potamotrygon jabuti
Potamotrygon leopoldi
Potamotrygon magdalenae (Colombia)
Potamotrygon marquesi
Potamotrygon motoro (Colombia)
Potamotrygon orbignyi (Colombia)
Potamotrygon schroederi (Colombia)
Potamotrygon scobina (Colombia)
Potamotrygon signata
Potamotrygon wallacei
Potamotrygon yepezi (Colombia)
Order
Orectolobiformes
Family
Rhincodontidae
Whale sharks
Rhincodon typus
Order
Pristiformes
Family
Pristidae
Sawfishes
Pristidae spp.
Order
Rhinopristiformes
Family
Glaucostegidae
Guitarfishes
Glaucostegus spp.
Family
Rhinidae
Wedgefishes
Rhinidae spp.
Family
Rhinobatidae
Guitarfishes
Rhinobatidae spp.
Class
Actinopteri
(FISHES)
Order
Acipenseriformes
Paddlefishes, Sturgeons
Acipenseriformes spp. (

Except the species included in Appendix I

)
Family
Acipenseridae
Sturgeons
Acipenser brevirostrum
Acipenser sturio
Order
Anguilliformes
Family
Anguillidae
Freshwater eels
Anguilla anguilla
Order
Cypriniformes
Family
Catostomidae
Cui-ui
Chasmistes cujus
Family
Cyprinidae
Carps
Caecobarbus geertsii
Probarbus jullieni
Order
Osteoglossiformes
Family
Arapaimidae
Arapaimas
Arapaima gigas
Family
Osteoglossidae
Bonytongue
Scleropages formosus
Scleropages inscriptus
Order
Perciformes
Family
Labridae
Wrasses
Cheilinus undulatus
Family
Pomacanthidae
Angelfishes
Holacanthus clarionensis
Holacanthus limbaughi (France)
Family
Sciaenidae
Totoaba
Totoaba macdonaldi
Order
Siluriformes
Family
Loricariidae
Armoured catfishes
Hypancistrus zebra A19
Family
Pangasiidae
Pangasid catfish
Pangasianodon gigas
Order
Syngnathiformes
Family
Syngnathidae
Pipefishes, seahorses
Hippocampus spp.
Class
Dipneusti
(LUNGFISHES)
Order
Ceratodontiformes
Family
Neoceratodontidae
Australian lungfishes
Neoceratodus forsteri
Class
Coelacanthi
(COELACANTHS)
Order
Coelacanthiformes
Family
Latimeriidae
Coelacanths
Latimeria spp.
Phylum
Echinodermata
Class
Holothuroidea
(SEA CUCUMBERS)
Order
Aspidochirotida
Family
Stichopodidae
Sea cucumbers
Isostichopus fuscus (Ecuador)
Thelenota spp. (

Entry into effect delayed by 18 months, i.e. until 25 May 2024

)
Order
Holothuriida
Family
Holothuriidae
Teatfishes, Sea cucumbers
Holothuria fuscogilva
Holothuria nobilis
Holothuria whitmaei
Phylum
Arthropoda
Class
Arachnida
(SCORPIONS AND SPIDERS)
Order
Araneae
Family
Theraphosidae
Red-kneed tarantulas, tarantulas
Aphonopelma pallidum
Brachypelma spp.
Caribena versicolor (Listed by the European Union)
Poecilotheria spp.
Sericopelma angustum
Sericopelma embrithes
Tliltocatl spp.
Order
Scorpiones
Family
Scorpionidae
Scorpions
Pandinus camerounensis
Pandinus dictator
Pandinus gambiensis
Pandinus imperator
Pandinus roeseli
Class
Insecta
(INSECTS)
Order
Coleoptera
Family
Lucanidae
Stag beetles
Colophon spp. (South Africa)
Family
Scarabaeidae
Scarab beetles
Dynastes satanas
Order
Lepidoptera
Family
Nymphalidae
Brush-footed butterflies
Agrias amydon boliviensis (Bolivia (Plurinational State of))
Morpho godartii lachaumei (Bolivia (Plurinational State of))
Prepona praeneste buckleyana (Bolivia (Plurinational State of))
Family
Papilionidae
Birdwing butterflies, swallowtail butterflies
Achillides chikae chikae
Achillides chikae hermeli
Atrophaneura jophon
Atrophaneura pandiyana
Bhutanitis spp.
Ornithoptera spp. (

Except the species included in Appendix I

)
Ornithoptera alexandrae
Papilio homerus
Papilio hospiton
Papilio phorbanta (European Union)
Parides burchellanus
Parnassius apollo
Teinopalpus spp.
Trogonoptera spp.
Troides spp.
Phylum
Annelida
Class
Hirudinoidea
(LEECHES)
Order
Arhynchobdellida
Family
Hirudinidae
Medicinal leeches
Hirudo medicinalis
Hirudo verbana
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Bivalvia
(CLAMS AND MUSSELS)
Order
Mytiloida
Family
Mytilidae
Marine mussels
Lithophaga lithophaga
Order
Unionoida
Family
Unionidae
Freshwater mussels, pearly mussels
Conradilla caelata
Cyprogenia aberti
Dromus dromas
Epioblasma curtisii
Epioblasma florentina
Epioblasma sampsonii
Epioblasma sulcata perobliqua
Epioblasma torulosa gubernaculum
Epioblasma torulosa rangiana
Epioblasma torulosa torulosa
Epioblasma turgidula
Epioblasma walkeri
Fusconaia cuneolus
Fusconaia edgariana
Lampsilis higginsii
Lampsilis orbiculata orbiculata
Lampsilis satur
Lampsilis virescens
Plethobasus cicatricosus
Plethobasus cooperianus
Pleurobema clava
Pleurobema plenum
Potamilus capax
Quadrula intermedia
Quadrula sparsa
Toxolasma cylindrella
Unio nickliniana
Unio tampicoensis tecomatensis
Villosa trabalis
Order
Veneroida
Family
Tridacnidae
Giant Clams
Tridacnidae spp.
Class
Cephalopoda
 (SQUIDS, OCTOPUSES, CUTTLEFISH)
Order
Nautilida
Family
Nautilidae
Chambered nautilus
Nautilidae spp.
Class
Gastropoda
(SNAILS AND CONCHES)
Order
Mesogastropoda
Family
Strombidae
True conchs
Strombus gigas
Order
Stylommatophora
Family
Achatinellidae
Agate snails, oahu tree snails
Achatinella spp.
Family
Camaenidae
Green tree snails
Papustyla pulcherrima
Family
Cepolidae
Helicoid terrestrial snails
Polymita spp.
Phylum
Cnidaria
Class
Anthozoa
 (CORALS AND SEA ANEMONES)
Order
Antipatharia
Black Corals
Antipatharia spp.
Order
Gorgonacea
Family
Coralliidae
Red and pink corals
Corallium elatius (China)
Corallium japonicum (China)
Corallium konjoi (China)
Corallium secundum (China)
Order
Helioporacea
Family
Helioporidae
Blue Corals
Helioporidae spp. A25

{Includes only the species Heliopora coerulea}

Order
Scleractinia
Stony Corals
Scleractinia spp. A25
Order
Stolonifera
Family
Tubiporidae
Organ-Pipe Corals
Tubiporidae spp. A25
Class
Hydrozoa
(SEA FERNS, FIRE CORALS AND STINGING MEDUSAE)
Order
Milleporina
Family
Milleporidae
Fire Corals
Milleporidae spp. A25
Order
Stylasterina
Family
Stylasteridae
Lace Corals
Stylasteridae spp. A25
Kingdom
Flora (Plants)
Family
Agavaceae
Agaves
Agave parviflora
Agave victoriae-reginae #4
Nolina interrata
Yucca queretaroensis
Family
Aizoaceae
Stone plants
Conophytum spp. (South Africa)
Mestoklema tuberosum (South Africa)
Family
Amaryllidaceae
Snowdrops, sternbergias
Galanthus spp. #4
Sternbergia spp. #4
Family
Anacardiaceae
Cashews
Operculicarya decaryi
Operculicarya hyphaenoides
Operculicarya pachypus
Family
Apocynaceae
Elephant trunks, hoodias, snakewood
Hoodia spp. #9
Pachypodium spp. #4 (Except the species included in Appendix I)
Pachypodium ambongense
Pachypodium baronii
Pachypodium decaryi
Pachypodium windsorii
Raphionacme zeyheri (South Africa)
Rauvolfia serpentina #2
Family
Araliaceae
Ginseng
Panax ginseng #3 (Only the population of the Russian Federation; no other population is included in the Appendices.)
Panax quinquefolius #3
Family
Araucariaceae
Monkey-puzzle trees
Araucaria araucana
Family
Asparagaceae
Includes ponytail palms
Beaucarnea spp.
Family
Berberidaceae
May-apple
Podophyllum hexandrum #2
Family
Bignoniaceae
Handroanthus spp. #17 (Entry into effect delayed by 24 months, i.e. until 25 November 2024.)
Roseodendron spp. #17 (Entry into effect delayed by 24 months, i.e. until 25 November 2024.)
Tabebuia spp. #17 (Entry into effect delayed by 24 months, i.e. until 25 November 2024.)
Family
Bromeliaceae
Air plants, bromelias
Tillandsia harrisii #4
Tillandsia kammii #4
Tillandsia xerographica #4
Family
Cactaceae
Cacti, Turk's Island Prickly-pear Cactus
Cactaceae spp. P1 #4 (

Except the species included in Appendix I and except Pereskia spp., Pereskiopsis spp. and Quiabentia spp. which are not included in the Appendices

)
Ariocarpus spp.
Astrophytum asterias
Aztekium ritteri
Coryphantha werdermannii
Discocactus spp.
Echinocereus ferreiranus ssp. lindsayorum
Echinocereus schmollii
Escobaria minima
Escobaria sneedii
Mammillaria pectinifera

{Includes the subspecies solisioides}

Melocactus conoideus
Melocactus deinacanthus
Melocactus glaucescens
Melocactus paucispinus
Obregonia denegrii
Pachycereus militaris
Pediocactus bradyi
Pediocactus knowltonii
Pediocactus paradinei
Pediocactus peeblesianus
Pediocactus sileri
Pelecyphora spp.
Sclerocactus blainei
Sclerocactus brevihamatus ssp. tobuschii
Sclerocactus brevispinus
Sclerocactus cloverae
Sclerocactus erectocentrus
Sclerocactus glaucus
Sclerocactus mariposensis
Sclerocactus mesae-verdae
Sclerocactus nyensis
Sclerocactus papyracanthus
Sclerocactus pubispinus
Sclerocactus sileri
Sclerocactus wetlandicus
Sclerocactus wrightiae
Strombocactus spp.
Turbinicarpus spp.
Uebelmannia spp.
Family
Caryocaraceae
Ajo
Caryocar costaricense #4
Family
Compositae
 (Asteraceae) Kuth
Crassothonna clavifolia (South Africa)
Othonna armiana (South Africa)
Othonna cacalioides (South Africa)
Othonna euphorbioides (South Africa)
Othonna retrorsa (South Africa)
Saussurea costus
Family
Crassulaceae
Roseroot
Rhodiola spp. #2
Tylecodon bodleyae (South Africa)
Tylecodon nolteei (South Africa)
Tylecodon reticulatus (South Africa)
Family
Cucurbitaceae
Melons, gourds, cucurbits
Zygosicyos pubescens
Zygosicyos tripartitus
Family
Cupressaceae
Alerce, cypresses
Fitzroya cupressoides
Pilgerodendron uviferum
Widdringtonia whytei
Family
Cyatheaceae
Tree-ferns
Cyathea spp. #4
Family
Cycadaceae
Cycads
Cycadaceae spp. #4 (Except the species included in Appendix I)
Cycas beddomei
Family
Dicksoniaceae
Tree-ferns
Cibotium barometz #4
Dicksonia spp. #4 (Only the populations of the Americas; no other population is included in the Appendices)
Family
Didiereaceae
Alluaudias, didiereas
Didiereaceae spp. #4
Family
Dioscoreaceae
Elephant’s foot, kniss
Dioscorea deltoidea #4
Family
Droseraceae
Venus’ flytrap
Dionaea muscipula #4
Family
Ebenaceae
Ebonies
Diospyros spp. #5 (

Only the populations of Madagascar; no other population is included in the Appendices

)
Family
Euphorbiaceae
Spurges
Euphorbia spp. P2 #4 (

Succulent species only, except the species included in Appendix I and Euphorbia misera which is not included in the Appendices

)
Euphorbia ambovombensis
Euphorbia capsaintemariensis
Euphorbia cremersii

{Includes the forma viridifolia and the var. rakotozafyi}

Euphorbia cylindrifolia

{Includes the ssp. tuberifera}

Euphorbia decaryi

{Includes the vars. ampanihyensis, robinsonii and spirosticha}

Euphorbia francoisii
Euphorbia moratii

{Includes the vars. antsingiensis, bemarahensis and multiflora}

Euphorbia parvicyathophora
Euphorbia quartziticola
Euphorbia tulearensis
Family
Fagaceae
Beeches
Quercus mongolica #5 (Russian Federation)
Family
Fouquieriaceae
Ocotillos
Fouquieria columnaris #4
Fouquieria fasciculata
Fouquieria purpusii
Family
Geraniaceae
Geraniums
Monsonia herrei (South Africa)
Monsonia multifida (South Africa)
Monsonia patersonii (South Africa)
Pelargonium crassicaule (South Africa)
Pelargonium triste (South Africa)
Family
Gnetaceae
Gnetums
Gnetum montanum #1 (Nepal)
Family
Juglandaceae
Gavilan
Oreomunnea pterocarpa #4
Family
Lauraceae
Laurels
Aniba rosaeodora #12
Family
Leguminosae
(Fabaceae) Afrormosia, cristobal, palisander, rosewood, sandalwood
Afzelia spp. #17 (

Only the African populations; no other population is included in the Appendices

)
Dalbergia spp. #15 (Except for the species listed in Appendix I)
Dalbergia nigra
Dipteryx spp. #17 (Entry into effect delayed by 24 months, i.e. until 25 November 2024.)
Dipteryx panamensis (

To be deleted on 25 November 2024

) (Costa Rica, Nicaragua)
Guibourtia demeusei #15
Guibourtia pellegriniana #15
Guibourtia tessmannii #15
Paubrasilia echinata #10
Pericopsis elata #17
Platymiscium parviflorum #4
Pterocarpus spp. #17 (

Except Pterocarpus santalinus which is included in Appendix II with annotation #7; only the African populations; no other population is included in the Appendices

)
Pterocarpus santalinus #7
Senna meridionalis
Family
Liliaceae
Aloes
Aloe spp. #4 (

Except the species included in Appendix I and Aloe vera, also referenced as Aloe barbadensis, which is not included in the Appendices

)
Aloe albida
Aloe albiflora
Aloe alfredii
Aloe bakeri
Aloe bellatula
Aloe calcairophila
Aloe compressa

{Includes the vars. paucituberculata, rugosquamosa and schistophila}

Aloe delphinensis
Aloe descoingsii
Aloe fragilis
Aloe haworthioides

{Includes the var. aurantiaca}

Aloe helenae
Aloe laeta

{Includes the var. maniaensis}

Aloe parallelifolia
Aloe parvula
Aloe pillansii
Aloe polyphylla
Aloe rauhii
Aloe suzannae
Aloe versicolor
Aloe vossii
Family
Magnoliaceae
Magnolias
Magnolia liliifera var. obovata #1 (Nepal)
Family
Malvaceae
Includes baobabs
Adansonia grandidieri #16
Family
Meliaceae
Mahoganies, West Indian cedar
Cedrela spp. #6 (

Only the populations of the Neotropics; no other population is included in the Appendices

)
Khaya spp. #17 (

Only the African populations; no other population is included in the Appendices

)
Swietenia humilis #4
Swietenia macrophylla #6 (

Only the populations of the Neotropics; no other population is included in the Appendices

)
Swietenia mahagoni #5
Family
Nepenthaceae
Pitcher-plants (Old World)
Nepenthes spp. #4 (Except the species included in Appendix I)
Nepenthes khasiana
Nepenthes rajah
Family
Oleaceae
Ashes, etc.
Fraxinus mandshurica #5 (Russian Federation)
Family
Orchidaceae
Orchids
Orchidaceae spp. P3 #4 (

Except the species included in Appendix I

)
Aerangis ellisii P4
Cattleya jongheana P4
Cattleya lobata P4
Dendrobium cruentum P4
Mexipedium xerophyticum P4
Paphiopedilum spp. P4
Peristeria elata P4
Phragmipedium spp. P4
Renanthera imschootiana P4
Family
Orobanchaceae
Broomrapes
Cistanche deserticola #4
Family
Palmae
(AREACEAE) Palms
Beccariophoenix madagascariensis #4
Dypsis decaryi #4
Dypsis decipiens
Lemurophoenix halleuxii
Lodoicea maldivica #13 (Seychelles)
Marojejya darianii
Ravenea louvelii
Ravenea rivularis
Satranala decussilvae
Voanioala gerardii
Family
Papaveraceae
Poppy
Meconopsis regia #1 (Nepal)
Family
Passifloraceae
Passion-flowers
Adenia firingalavensis
Adenia olaboensis
Adenia spinosa (South Africa)
Adenia subsessilifolia
Family
Pedaliaceae
Sesames
Uncarina grandidieri
Uncarina stellulifera
Family
Pinaceae
Firs and pines
Abies guatemalensis
Pinus koraiensis #5 (Russian Federation)
Family
Podocarpaceae
Podocarps
Podocarpus neriifolius #1 (Nepal)
Podocarpus parlatorei
Family
Portulacaceae
Lewisias, portulacas, purslanes
Anacampseros spp. #4
Avonia spp. #4
Lewisia serrata #4
Portulacaria pygmaea (South Africa)
Family
Primulaceae
Cyclamens
Cyclamen spp. P5 #4
Family
Ranunculaceae
Golden seals, yellow adonis, yellow root
Adonis vernalis #2
Hydrastis canadensis #8
Family
Rosaceae
African cherry, stinkwood
Prunus africana #4
Family
Rubiaceae
Ayugue
Balmea stormiae
Family
Santalaceae
Sandalwoods
Osyris lanceolata #2 (

Populations of Burundi, Ethiopia, Kenya, Rwanda, Uganda and the United Republic of Tanzania; no other population is included in the Appendices

)
Family
Sarraceniaceae
Pitcher-plants (New World)
Sarracenia spp. #4 (Except the species included in Appendix I)
Sarracenia oreophila
Sarracenia rubra ssp. alabamensis
Sarracenia rubra ssp. jonesii
Family
Scrophulariaceae
Kutki
Picrorhiza kurrooa #2

{Excludes Picrorhiza scrophulariiflora}

Family
Stangeriaceae
Stangerias
Bowenia spp. #4
Stangeria eriopus
Family
Taxaceae
Himalayan yew
Taxus chinensis #2

{Includes infraspecific taxa of this species}

Taxus cuspidata P6 #2

{Includes infraspecific taxa of this species}

Taxus fuana #2

{Includes infraspecific taxa of this species}

Taxus sumatrana #2

{Includes infraspecific taxa of this species}

Taxus wallichiana #2
Family
Thymelaeaceae
(Aquilariaceae) Agarwood, ramin
Aquilaria spp. #14
Gonystylus spp. #4
Gyrinops spp. #14
Family
Trochodendraceae
(Tetracentraceae) Tetracentron
Tetracentron sinense #1 (Nepal)
Family
Valerianaceae
Himalayan spikenard
Nardostachys grandiflora #2
Family
Vitaceae
Grapes
Cyphostemma elephantopus
Cyphostemma laza
Cyphostemma montagnacii
Family
Welwitschiaceae
Welwitschia
Welwitschia mirabilis #4
Family
Zamiaceae
Cycads
Zamiaceae spp. #4 (Except the species included in Appendix I)
Ceratozamia spp.
Encephalartos spp.
Microcycas calocoma
Zamia restrepoi
Family
Zingiberaceae
Ginger lily, Natal ginger
Hedychium philippinense #4
Siphonochilus aethiopicus (

Only the populations of Eswatini, Mozambique, South Africa and Zimbabwe; no other population is included in the Appendices

)
Family
Zygophyllaceae
Lignum-vitae
Bulnesia sarmientoi #11
Guaiacum spp. #2
A1 -
Specimens of the domesticated form are not subject to the provisions of the Convention.
A2 -
A zero export quota for wild specimens traded for commercial purposes
A3 -

For the exclusive purpose of allowing international trade in fibre from vicuñas (Vicugna vicugna) and their derivative products, only if the fibre comes from the shearing of live vicuñas. Trade in products derived from the fibre may only take place in accordance with the following provisions:
a) Any person or entity processing vicuña fibre to manufacture cloth and garments must request authorization from the relevant authorities of the country of origin (Countries of origin: The countries where the species occurs, that is, Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, Ecuador and Peru) to use the "vicuña country of origin" wording, mark or logo adopted by the range States of the species that are signatories to the Convention for the Conservation and Management of the Vicuña.
b) Marketed cloth or garments must be marked or identified in accordance with the following provisions:
i) For international trade in cloth made from live-sheared vicuña fibre, whether the cloth was produced within or outside of the range States of the species, the wording, mark or logo must be used so that the country of origin can be identified. The VICUÑA [COUNTRY OF ORIGIN] wording, mark or logo has the format as detailed below:
 

cites-appendices-2023-vicugna-1.png


This wording, mark or logo must appear on the reverse side of the cloth. In addition, the selvages of the cloth must bear the words VICUÑA [COUNTRY OF ORIGIN].
ii) For international trade in garments made from live-sheared vicuña fibre, whether the garments were produced within or outside of the range States of the species, the wording, mark or logo indicated in paragraph b) i) must be used. This wording, mark or logo must appear on a label on the garment itself. If the garments are produced outside of the country of origin, the name of the country where the garment was produced should also be indicated, in addition to the wording, mark or logo referred to in paragraph b) i).
c) For international trade in handicraft products made from live-sheared vicuña fibre produced within the range States of the species, the VICUÑA [COUNTRY OF ORIGIN] - ARTESANÍA wording, mark or logo must be used as detailed below:

cites-appendices-2023-vicugna-2.png


d) If live-sheared vicuña fibre from various countries of origin is used for the production of cloth and garments, the wording, mark or logo of each of the countries of origin of the fibre must be indicated, as detailed in paragraphs b) i) and ii).
e) All other specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of species listed in Appendix I and the trade in them shall be regulated accordingly.

A4 -
For Panthera leo (African populations): a zero annual export quota is established for specimens of bones, bone pieces, bone products, claws, skeletons, skulls and teeth removed from the wild and traded for commercial purposes. Annual export quotas for trade in bones, bone pieces, bone products, claws, skeletons, skulls and teeth for commercial purposes, derived from captive breeding operations in South Africa, will be established and communicated annually to the CITES Secretariat.
A5 -
Annual export quotas for live specimens and hunting trophies are granted as follows: Botswana: 5; Namibia: 150; Zimbabwe: 50. The trade in such specimens is subject to the provisions of Article III of the Convention.
A6 -

For Tursiops truncatus (Black Sea population): a zero annual export quota has been established for live specimens removed from the wild and traded for primarily commercial purposes.

A7 -
A zero annual export quota has been established. All specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of species included in Appendix I and the trade in them shall be regulated accordingly.
A8 -

The populations of Eswatini and South Africa of Ceratotherium simum simum are included in Appendix II for the exclusive purpose of allowing international trade in live animals to appropriate and acceptable destinations and hunting trophies. All other specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of species included in Appendix I and the trade in them shall be regulated accordingly. 

A9 -

The population of Namibia of Ceratotherium simum simum is included in Appendix II for the exclusive purpose of allowing international trade in live animals for in-situ conservation only, and only within the natural and historical range of Ceratotherium simum in Africa. All other specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of species included in Appendix I and the trade in them shall be regulated accordingly.

A10 -
The populations of Botswana, Namibia, South Africa and Zimbabwe are listed in Appendix II for the exclusive purpose of allowing:

a) trade in hunting trophies for non-commercial purposes;
b) trade in live animals to appropriate and acceptable destinations, as defined in Resolution Conf. 11.20 (Rev. CoP18), for Botswana and Zimbabwe and for in situ conservation programmes for Namibia and South Africa;
c) trade in hides;
d) trade in hair;
e) trade in leather goods for commercial or non-commercial purposes for Botswana, Namibia and South Africa and for non-commercial purposes for Zimbabwe;
f) trade in individually marked and certified ekipas incorporated in finished jewellery for non-commercial purposes for Namibia and ivory carvings for non-commercial purposes for Zimbabwe;
g) trade in registered raw ivory (for Botswana, Namibia, South Africa and Zimbabwe, whole tusks and pieces) subject to the following:
i) only registered government-owned stocks, originating in the State (excluding seized ivory and ivory of unknown origin);
ii) only to trading partners that have been verified by the Secretariat, in consultation with the Standing Committee, to have sufficient national legislation and domestic trade controls to ensure that the imported ivory will not be re-exported and will be managed in accordance with all requirements of Resolution Conf. 10.10 (Rev. CoP18) concerning domestic manufacturing and trade;
iii) not before the Secretariat has verified the prospective importing countries and the registered government-owned stocks;
iv) raw ivory pursuant to the conditional sale of registered government-owned ivory stocks agreed at CoP12, which are 20,000 kg (Botswana), 10,000 kg (Namibia) and 30,000 kg (South Africa);
v) in addition to the quantities agreed at CoP12, government-owned ivory from Botswana, Namibia, South Africa and Zimbabwe registered by 31 January 2007 and verified by the Secretariat may be traded and despatched, with the ivory in paragraph g) iv) above, in a single sale per destination under strict supervision of the Secretariat;
vi) the proceeds of the trade are used exclusively for elephant conservation and community conservation and development programmes within or adjacent to the elephant range; and
vii) the additional quantities specified in paragraph g) v) above shall be traded only after the Standing Committee has agreed that the above conditions have been met; and
h) no further proposals to allow trade in elephant ivory from populations already in Appendix II shall be submitted to the Conference of the Parties for the period from CoP14 and ending nine years from the date of the single sale of ivory that is to take place in accordance with provisions in paragraphs g) i), g) ii), g) iii), g) vi) and g) vii). In addition such further proposals shall be dealt with in accordance with Decisions 16.55 and 14.78 (Rev. CoP16).

On a proposal from the Secretariat, the Standing Committee can decide to cause this trade to cease partially or completely in the event of non-compliance by exporting or importing countries, or in the case of proven detrimental impacts of the trade on other elephant populations.

All other specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of species included in Appendix I and the trade in them shall be regulated accordingly.
A11 -
The population of Brazil of Caiman latirostris is included in Appendix II subject to a zero annual export quota for wild specimens traded for commercial purposes.
A12 -
The population of Ecuador of Melanosuchus niger is included in Appendix II subject to a zero annual export quota until an annual export quota has been approved by the CITES Secretariat and the IUCN/SSC Crocodile Specialist Group.
A13 -
The population of Mexico of Crocodylus acutus is included in Appendix II subject to a zero export quota for wild specimens for commercial purposes.
A14 -
The population of Belize of Crocodylus moreletii is included in Appendix II with a zero quota for wild specimens traded for commercial purposes.
A15 -
The population of Egypt of Crocodylus niloticus is included in Appendix II subject to a zero quota for wild specimens traded for commercial purposes.
A16 -
The population of the United Republic of Tanzania of Crocodylus niloticus is included in Appendix II subject to an annual export quota of no more than 1,600 wild specimens including hunting trophies, in addition to ranched specimens.
A17 -
The population of Malaysia of Crocodylus porosus is included in Appendix II with wild harvest restricted to the State of Sarawak and a zero quota for wild specimens for the other States of Malaysia (Sabah and Peninsular Malaysia), with no change in the zero quota unless approved by the Parties.
A18 -
The population of the Palawan islands, Philippines, of Crocodylus porosus is included in Appendix II subject to a zero annual export quota for wild specimens traded for commercial purposes.
A19 -
Zero export quota for wild specimens for commercial purposes
A20 -
Zero export quota for wild specimens for Abronia aurita, A. gaiophantasma, A. montecristoi, A. salvadorensis and A. vasconcelosii.
A21 -
Zero export quota for specimens from the wild.
A22 -

For Cuora aurocapitata, C. flavomarginata, C. mccordi, C. mouhotii, C. pani, C. trifasciata, C. yunnanensis and C. zhoui: a zero quota for wild specimens for commercial purposes. 

A23 -
For Centrochelys sulcata: a zero annual export quota has been established for specimens removed from the wild and traded for primarily commercial purposes.
A24 -

A zero annual export quota for wild-taken specimens traded for commercial purposes

A25 -
Fossils are not subject to the provisions of the Convention.
P1 -
Artificially propagated specimens of the following hybrids and/or cultivars are not subject to the provisions of the Convention: Hatiora x graeseri; Schlumbergera x buckleyi; Schlumbergera russelliana x Schlumbergera truncata; Schlumbergera orssichiana x Schlumbergera truncata; Schlumbergera opuntioides x Schlumbergera truncata; Schlumbergera truncata (cultivars); Cactaceae spp. colour mutants grafted on the following grafting stocks Harrisia 'Jusbertii', Hylocereus trigonus or Hylocereus undatus; Opuntia microdasys (cultivars).
P2 -
Artificially propagated specimens of cultivars of Euphorbia trigona, artificially propagated specimens of crested, fanshaped or colour mutants of Euphorbia lactea, when grafted on artificially propagated root stock of Euphorbia neriifolia, and artificially propagated specimens of cultivars of Euphorbia ‘Milii’ when they are traded in shipments of 100 or more plants and readily recognizable as artificially propagated specimens, are not subject to the provisions of the Convention.
P3 -
Artificially propagated hybrids of the following genera are not subject to the provisions of the Convention, if conditions, as indicated under a) and b), are met: Cymbidium, Dendrobium, Phalaenopsis and Vanda:
a) Specimens are readily recognizable as artificially propagated and do not show any signs of having been collected in the wild such as mechanical damage or strong dehydration resulting from collection, irregular growth and heterogeneous size and shape within a taxon and shipment, algae or other epiphyllous organisms adhering to leaves, or damage by insects or other pests; and
b) i) when shipped in non-flowering state, the specimens must be traded in shipments consisting of individual containers (such as cartons, boxes, crates or individual shelves of CC-containers) each containing 20 or more plants of the same hybrid; the plants within each container must exhibit a high degree of uniformity and healthiness; and the shipment must be accompanied by documentation, such as an invoice, which clearly states the number of plants of each hybrid; or
ii) when shipped in flowering state, with at least one fully open flower per specimen, no minimum number of specimens per shipment is required but specimens must be professionally processed for commercial retail sale, e.g. labelled with printed labels or packaged with printed packages indicating the name of the hybrid and the country of final processing. This should be clearly visible and allow easy verification.
Plants not clearly qualifying for the exemption must be accompanied by appropriate CITES documents.
P4 -

Seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro and transported in sterile containers are not subject to the provisions of the Convention only if the specimens meet the definition of ‘artificially propagated’ agreed by the Conference of the Parties.

P5 -
Artificially propagated specimens of cultivars of Cyclamen persicum are not subject to the provisions of the Convention. However, the exemption does not apply to such specimens traded as dormant tubers.
P6 -
Artificially propagated hybrids and cultivars of Taxus cuspidata, live, in pots or other small containers, each consignment being accompanied by a label or document stating the name of the taxon or taxa and the text "artificially propagated", are not subject to the provisions of the Convention.
#1 -

All parts and derivatives, except:

      a)   seeds, spores and pollen (including pollinia);

      b)   seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro transported in sterile containers;

      c)   cut flowers of artificially propagated plants; and

      d)   fruits, and parts and derivatives thereof, of artificially propagated plants of the genus Vanilla.

#2 -

All parts and derivatives except:

      a)   seeds and pollen; and

      b)   finished products packaged and ready for retail trade.

#3 -

Whole and sliced roots and parts of roots, excluding manufactured parts or derivatives, such as powders, pills, extracts, tonics, teas and confectionery.

#4 -

All parts and derivatives, except:

      a)   seeds (including seedpods of Orchidaceae), spores and pollen (including pollinia). The exemption does not apply to seeds from Cactaceae spp. exported from Mexico, and to seeds from Beccariophoenix madagascariensis and Dypsis decaryi exported from Madagascar;

      b)   seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro transported in sterile containers;

      c)   cut flowers of artificially propagated plants;

      d)   fruits, and parts and derivatives thereof, of naturalized or artificially propagated plants of the genus Vanilla (Orchidaceae) and of the family Cactaceae;

      e)   stems, flowers, and parts and derivatives thereof, of naturalized or artificially propagated plants of the genera Opuntia subgenus Opuntia and Selenicereus (Cactaceae); and

      f)    finished products of Aloe ferox and Euphorbia antisyphilitica packaged and ready for retail trade.

      g)   finished products derived from artificial propagation, packaged and ready for retail trade of cosmetics containing parts and derivatives of Bletilla striata, Cycnoches cooperi, Gastrodia elata, Phalaenopsis amabilis or Phalaenopsis lobbii.

#5 -

Logs, sawn wood and veneer sheets.

#6 -

Logs, sawn wood, veneer sheets and plywood.

#7 -

Logs, woodchips, powder and extracts.

#8 -

Underground parts (i.e. roots, rhizomes): whole, parts and powdered.

#9 -

All parts and derivatives except those bearing a label:

      “Produced from Hoodia spp. material obtained through controlled harvesting and production under the terms of an agreement with the relevant CITES Management Authority of [Botswana under agreement No. BW/xxxxxx] [Namibia under agreement No. NA/xxxxxx] [South Africa under agreement No. ZA/xxxxxx]”.

#10 -

All parts, derivatives and finished products, except re-export of finished musical instruments, finished musical instrument accessories and finished musical instrument parts. 

#11 -

Logs, sawn wood, veneer sheets, plywood, powder and extracts. Finished products containing such extracts as ingredients, including fragrances, are not considered to be covered by this annotation.

#12 -

Logs, sawn wood, veneer sheets, plywood and extracts. Finished products containing such extracts as ingredients, including fragrances, are not considered to be covered by this annotation.

#13 -

The kernel (also known as 'endosperm', 'pulp' or 'copra') and any derivative thereof, except finished products packaged and ready for retail trade.

#14 -

 All parts and derivatives except:

      a)   seeds and pollen;

      b)   seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro transported in sterile containers;

      c)   fruits;

      d)   leaves;

      e)   exhausted agarwood powder, including compressed powder in all shapes; and

      f)    finished products packaged and ready for retail trade, this exemption does not apply to wood chips, beads, prayer beads and carvings.

#15 -

All parts and derivatives, except:

      a)   Leaves, flowers, pollen, fruits, and seeds;

      b)   Finished products to a maximum weight of wood of the listed species of up to 10 kg per shipment;

      c)   Finished musical instruments, finished musical instrument parts and finished musical instrument accessories;

      d)   Parts and derivatives of Dalbergia cochinchinensis, which are covered by Annotation # 4;

      e)   Parts and derivatives of Dalbergia spp. originating and exported from Mexico, which are covered by Annotation # 6.

#16 -

Seeds, fruits and oils.

#17 -

 Logs, sawn wood, veneer sheets, plywood and transformed wood.

#18 -

Excluding parts and derivatives, other than eggs