Appendices

 

Introduction Appendices in pdf format 

Appendices I, II and III

valid from 4 October 2017

Interpretation

  1. Species included in these Appendices are referred to:

    a) by the name of the species; or
    b) as being all of the species included in a higher taxon or designated part thereof.


  2. The abbreviation “spp.” is used to denote all species of a higher taxon.
     
  3. Other references to taxa higher than species are for the purposes of information or classification only. The common names included after the scientific names of families are for reference only. They are intended to indicate the species within the family concerned that are included in the Appendices. In most cases this is not all of the species within the family.
     
  4. The following abbreviations are used for plant taxa below the level of species:

    a) “ssp.” is used to denote subspecies; and
    b) “var(s).” is used to denote variety (varieties).


  5. As none of the species or higher taxa of FLORA included in Appendix I is annotated to the effect that its hybrids shall be treated in accordance with the provisions of Article III of the Convention, this means that artificially propagated hybrids produced from one or more of these species or taxa may be traded with a certificate of artificial propagation, and that seeds and pollen (including pollinia), cut flowers, seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers of these hybrids are not subject to the provisions of the Convention.
     
  6. The names of the countries in parentheses placed against the names of species in Appendix III are those of the Parties submitting these species for inclusion in this Appendix.
     
  7. When a species is included in one of the Appendices, all parts and derivatives of the species are also included in the same Appendix unless the species is annotated to indicate that only specific parts and derivatives are included. The symbol # followed by a number placed against the name of a species or higher taxon included in Appendix II or III refers to a footnote that indicates the parts or derivatives of plants that are designated as 'specimens' subject to the provisions of the Convention in accordance with Article I, paragraph (b), subparagraph (iii).
     
  8. The terms and expressions below, used in annotations in these Appendices, are defined as follows:

    Extract

    Any substance obtained directly from plant material by physical or chemical means regardless of the manufacturing process. An extract may be solid (e.g. crystals, resin, fine or coarse particles), semisolid (e.g. gums, waxes) or liquid (e.g. solutions, tinctures, oil and essential oils).

    Finished products packaged and ready for retail trade

    Products, shipped singly or in bulk, requiring no further processing, packaged, labelled for final use or the retail trade in a state fit for being sold to or used by the general public.

    Powder

    A dry, solid substance in the form of fine or coarse particles

    Woodchips

    Wood that has been reduced to small pieces

 

 

 

 

I

Appendices

II

 

III

FAUNA   (ANIMALS)

PHYLUM   CHORDATA

CLASS MAMMALIA (MAMMALS)

 

ARTIODACTYLA

 

Antilocapridae Pronghorns

 

 

Antilocapra americana (Only the population of Mexico; no other population is included in the Appendices)

 

 

Bovidae Antelopes, cattle, duikers, gazelles, goats, sheep, etc.

 

 

Addax nasomaculatus

 

 

 

 

Ammotragus lervia

 

 

 

 

Antilope cervicapra (Nepal, Pakistan)

 

Bos gaurus (Excludes the domesticated form, which is referenced as Bos frontalis, and is not subject to the provisions of the Convention)

 

 

 

Bos mutus (Excludes the domesticated form, which is referenced as Bos grunniens, and is not subject to the provisions of the Convention)

 

 

 

Bos sauveli

 

 

 

 

 

Boselaphus tragocamelus (Pakistan)

 

 

 

Bubalus arnee (Excludes the domesticated form, which is referenced as Bubalus bubalis and is not subject to the provisions of the Convention) (Nepal)

 

Bubalus depressicornis

 

 

 

Bubalus mindorensis

 

 

 

Bubalus quarlesi

 

 

 

 

Budorcas taxicolor

 

 

 

Capra caucasica

 

 

Capra falconeri

 

 

 

 

 

Capra hircus aegagrus (Specimens of the domesticated form are not subject to the provisions of the Convention) (Pakistan)

 

 

 

Capra sibirica (Pakistan)

 

Capricornis milneedwardsii

 

 

 

Capricornis rubidus

 

 

 

Capricornis sumatraensis

 

 

 

Capricornis thar

 

 

 

 

Cephalophus brookei

 

 

 

Cephalophus dorsalis

 

 

Cephalophus jentinki

 

 

 

 

Cephalophus ogilbyi

 

 

 

Cephalophus silvicultor

 

 

 

Cephalophus zebra

 

 

 

Damaliscus pygargus pygargus

 

 

 

 

Gazella bennettii (Pakistan)

 

Gazella cuvieri

 

 

 

 

 

Gazella dorcas (Algeria, Tunisia)

 

Gazella leptoceros

 

 

 

Hippotragus niger variani

 

 

 

 

Kobus leche

 

 

Naemorhedus baileyi

 

 

 

Naemorhedus caudatus

 

 

 

Naemorhedus goral

 

 

 

Naemorhedus griseus

 

 

 

Nanger dama

 

 

 

Oryx dammah

 

 

 

Oryx leucoryx

 

 

 

 

Ovis ammon (Except the subspecies included in Appendix I)

 

 

Ovis ammon hodgsonii

 

 

 

Ovis ammon nigrimontana

 

 

 

 

Ovis aries (Except the subspecies included in Appendix I, the subspecies O. a. isphahanica, O. a. laristanica, O. a. musimon and O. a. orientalis which are not included in the Appendices, and the domesticated form Ovis aries aries which is not subject to the provisions of the Convention)

 

 

Ovis aries ophion

 

 

 

Ovis aries vignei

 

 

 

 

Ovis canadensis (Only the population of Mexico; no other population is included in the Appendices)

 

 

Pantholops hodgsonii

 

 

 

 

Philantomba monticola

 

 

 

 

Pseudois nayaur (Pakistan)

 

Pseudoryx nghetinhensis

 

 

 

 

Rupicapra pyrenaica ornata

 

 

 

Saiga borealis

 

 

 

Saiga tatarica

 

 

 

 

Tetracerus quadricornis (Nepal)

Camelidae Camels, guanacos, vicunas

 

 

 

Lama guanicoe

 

 

Vicugna vicugna [Except the populations of: Argentina (the populations of the Provinces of Jujuy and Catamarca and the semi-captive populations of the Provinces of Jujuy, Salta, Catamarca, La Rioja and San Juan), Chile (population of the Primera Región), Ecuador (the whole population), Peru (the whole population) and the Plurinational State of Bolivia (the whole population), which are included in Appendix II]

 

 

 

 

Vicugna vicugna [Only the populations of Argentina (the populations of the Provinces of Jujuy and Catamarca and the semi-captive populations of the Provinces of Jujuy, Salta, Catamarca, La Rioja and San Juan), Chile (population of the Primera Región), Ecuador (the whole population), Peru (the whole population) and the Plurinational State of Bolivia (the whole population); all other populations are included in Appendix I]1

 

Cervidae Deer, huemuls, muntjacs, pudus

 

 

Axis calamianensis

 

 

 

Axis kuhlii

 

 

 

 

 

Axis porcinus (Except the subspecies included in Appendix I) (Pakistan)

 

Axis porcinus annamiticus

 

 

 

Blastocerus dichotomus

 

 

 

 

Cervus elaphus bactrianus

 

 

 

 

Cervus elaphus barbarus (Algeria, Tunisia)

 

Cervus elaphus hanglu

 

 

 

Dama dama mesopotamica

 

 

 

Hippocamelus spp.

 

 

 

 

 

Mazama temama cerasina (Guatemala)

 

Muntiacus crinifrons

 

 

 

Muntiacus vuquangensis

 

 

 

 

 

Odocoileus virginianus mayensis (Guatemala)

 

Ozotoceros bezoarticus

 

 

 

 

Pudu mephistophiles

 

 

Pudu puda

 

 

 

Rucervus duvaucelii

 

 

 

Rucervus eldii

 

 

Hippopotamidae Hippopotamuses

 

 

 

Hexaprotodon liberiensis

 

 

 

Hippopotamus amphibius

 

Moschidae Musk deer

 

 

Moschus spp. (Only the populations of Afghanistan, Bhutan, India, Myanmar, Nepal and Pakistan; all other populations are included in Appendix II)

 

 

 

 

Moschus spp. (Except the populations of Afghanistan, Bhutan, India, Myanmar, Nepal and Pakistan, which are included in Appendix I)

 

Suidae Babirusa, hogs, pigs

 

 

Babyrousa babyrussa

 

 

 

Babyrousa bolabatuensis

 

 

 

Babyrousa celebensis

 

 

 

Babyrousa togeanensis

 

 

 

Sus salvanius

 

 

Tayassuidae Peccaries

 

 

 

Tayassuidae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I and the populations of Pecari tajacu of Mexico and the United States of America, which are not included in the Appendices)

 

 

Catagonus wagneri

 

 

CARNIVORA

 

Ailuridae Red pandas

 

 

Ailurus fulgens

 

 

Canidae Dogs, foxes, wolves

 

 

 

 

Canis aureus (India)

 

Canis lupus (Only the populations of Bhutan, India, Nepal and Pakistan; all other populations are included in Appendix II. Excludes the domesticated form and the dingo which are referenced as Canis lupus familiaris and Canis lupus dingo, respectively, which are not subject to the provisions of the Convention)

 

 

 

 

Canis lupus (Except the populations of Bhutan, India, Nepal and Pakistan, which are included in Appendix I. Excludes the domesticated form and the dingo which are referenced as Canis lupus familiaris and Canis lupus dingo, respectively, which are not subject to the provisions of the Convention)

 

 

 

Cerdocyon thous

 

 

 

Chrysocyon brachyurus

 

 

 

Cuon alpinus

 

 

 

Lycalopex culpaeus

 

 

 

Lycalopex fulvipes

 

 

 

Lycalopex griseus

 

 

 

Lycalopex gymnocercus

 

 

Speothos venaticus

 

 

 

 

 

Vulpes bengalensis (India)

 

 

Vulpes cana

 

 

 

 

Vulpes vulpes griffithi (India)

 

 

 

Vulpes vulpes montana (India)

 

 

 

Vulpes vulpes pusilla (India)

 

 

Vulpes zerda

 

Eupleridae Fossa, falanouc, Malagasy civets

 

 

 

Cryptoprocta ferox

 

 

 

Eupleres goudotii

 

 

 

Fossa fossana

 

Felidae Cats

 

 

 

Felidae spp. [Except the species included in Appendix I. Excludes specimens of the domesticated form, which are not subject to the provisions of the Convention. For Panthera leo (African populations): a zero annual export quota is established for specimens of bones, bone pieces, bone products, claws, skeletons, skulls and teeth removed from the wild and traded for commercial purposes. Annual export quotas for trade in bones, bone pieces, bone products, claws, skeletons, skulls and teeth for commercial purposes, derived from captive breeding operations in South Africa, will be established and communicated annually to the CITES Secretariat.]

 

 

Acinonyx jubatus (Annual export quotas for live specimens and hunting trophies are granted as follows: Botswana: 5; Namibia: 150; Zimbabwe: 50. The trade in such specimens is subject to the provisions of Article III of the Convention)

 

 

 

Caracal caracal (Only the population of Asia; all other populations are included in Appendix II)

 

 

 

Catopuma temminckii

 

 

 

Felis nigripes

 

 

 

Leopardus geoffroyi

 

 

 

Leopardus jacobitus

 

 

 

Leopardus pardalis

 

 

 

Leopardus tigrinus

 

 

 

Leopardus wiedii

 

 

 

Lynx pardinus

 

 

 

Neofelis nebulosa

 

 

 

Panthera leo persica

 

 

 

Panthera onca

 

 

 

Panthera pardus

 

 

 

Panthera tigris

 

 

 

Pardofelis marmorata

 

 

 

Prionailurus bengalensis bengalensis (Only the populations of Bangladesh, India and Thailand; all other populations are included in Appendix II)

 

 

 

Prionailurus planiceps

 

 

 

Prionailurus rubiginosus (Only the population of India; all other populations are included in Appendix II)

 

 

 

Puma concolor costaricensis

 

 

 

Puma yagouaroundi (Only the populations of Central and North America; all other populations are included in Appendix II)

 

 

 

Uncia uncia

 

 

Herpestidae Mongooses

 

 

 

 

Herpestes edwardsi (India, Pakistan)

 

 

 

Herpestes fuscus (India)

 

 

 

Herpestes javanicus (Pakistan)

 

 

 

Herpestes javanicus auropunctatus (India)

 

 

 

Herpestes smithii (India)

 

 

 

Herpestes urva (India)

 

 

 

Herpestes vitticollis (India)

Hyaenidae Aardwolf, hyenas

 

 

 

 

Hyaena hyaena (Pakistan)

 

 

 

Proteles cristata (Botswana)

Mephitidae Skunks

 

 

 

Conepatus humboldtii

 

Mustelidae Badgers, martens, otters, weasels, etc.

 

Lutrinae Otters

 

 

 

Lutrinae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 

 

Aonyx capensis microdon (Only the populations of Cameroon and Nigeria; all other populations are included in Appendix II)

 

 

 

Enhydra lutris nereis

 

 

 

Lontra felina

 

 

 

Lontra longicaudis

 

 

 

Lontra provocax

 

 

 

Lutra lutra

 

 

 

Lutra nippon

 

 

 

Pteronura brasiliensis

 

 

Mustelinae Grisons, honey badgers, martens, tayra, weasels

 

 

 

 

Eira barbara (Honduras)

 

 

 

Galictis vittata (Costa Rica)

 

 

 

Martes flavigula (India)

 

 

 

Martes foina intermedia (India)

 

 

 

Martes gwatkinsii (India)

 

 

 

Mellivora capensis (Botswana)

 

 

 

Mustela altaica (India)

 

 

 

Mustela erminea ferghanae (India)

 

 

 

Mustela kathiah (India)

 

Mustela nigripes

 

 

 

 

 

Mustela sibirica (India)

Odobenidae Walruses

 

 

 

 

Odobenus rosmarus (Canada)

Otariidae Fur seals, sealions

 

 

 

Arctocephalus spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 

 

Arctocephalus townsendi

 

 

Phocidae Seals

 

 

 

Mirounga leonina

 

 

Monachus spp.

 

 

Procyonidae Coatis, kinkajous, olingos

 

 

 

 

Bassaricyon gabbii (Costa Rica)

 

 

 

Bassariscus sumichrasti (Costa Rica)

 

 

 

Nasua narica (Honduras)

 

 

 

Nasua nasua solitaria (Uruguay)

 

 

 

Potos flavus (Honduras)

Ursidae Bears, giant pandas

 

 

 

Ursidae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 

 

Ailuropoda melanoleuca

 

 

 

Helarctos malayanus

 

 

 

Melursus ursinus

 

 

 

Tremarctos ornatus

 

 

 

Ursus arctos (Only the populations of Bhutan, China, Mexico and Mongolia; all other populations are included in Appendix II)

 

 

 

Ursus arctos isabellinus

 

 

 

Ursus thibetanus

 

 

Viverridae Binturong, civets, linsangs, otter-civet, palm civets

 

 

 

 

Arctictis binturong (India)

 

 

 

Civettictis civetta (Botswana)

 

 

Cynogale bennettii

 

 

 

Hemigalus derbyanus

 

 

 

 

Paguma larvata (India)

 

 

 

Paradoxurus hermaphroditus (India)

 

 

 

Paradoxurus jerdoni (India)

 

 

Prionodon linsang

 

 

Prionodon pardicolor

 

 

 

 

 

Viverra civettina (India)

 

 

 

Viverra zibetha (India)

 

 

 

Viverricula indica (India)

CETACEA Dolphins, porpoises, whales

 

 

 

CETACEA spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I. A zero annual export quota has been established for live specimens from the Black Sea population of Tursiops truncatus removed from the wild and traded for primarily commercial purposes)

 

Balaenidae Bowhead whale, right whales

 

 

Balaena mysticetus

 

 

 

Eubalaena spp.

 

 

Balaenopteridae Fin whales, humpback whales, rorquals

 

 

Balaenoptera acutorostrata (Except the population of West Greenland, which is included in Appendix II)

 

 

 

Balaenoptera bonaerensis

 

 

 

Balaenoptera borealis

 

 

 

Balaenoptera edeni

 

 

 

Balaenoptera musculus

 

 

 

Balaenoptera omurai

 

 

 

Balaenoptera physalus

 

 

 

Megaptera novaeangliae

 

 

Delphinidae Dolphins

 

 

Orcaella brevirostris

 

 

 

Orcaella heinsohni

 

 

 

Sotalia spp.

 

 

 

Sousa spp.

 

 

Eschrichtiidae Grey whale

 

 

Eschrichtius robustus

 

 

Iniidae River dolphins

 

 

Lipotes vexillifer

 

 

Neobalaenidae Pygmy right whale

 

 

Caperea marginata

 

 

Phocoenidae Porpoises

 

 

Neophocaena asiaeorientalis

 

 

 

Neophocaena phocaenoides

 

 

 

Phocoena sinus

 

 

Physeteridae Sperm whales

 

 

Physeter macrocephalus

 

 

Platanistidae River dolphins

 

 

Platanista spp.

 

 

Ziphiidae Beaked whales, bottle-nosed whales

 

 

Berardius spp.

 

 

 

Hyperoodon spp.

 

 

CHIROPTERA

 

Phyllostomidae Broad-nosed bats

 

 

 

 

Platyrrhinus lineatus (Uruguay)

Pteropodidae Fruit bats, flying foxes

 

 

 

Acerodon spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 

 

Acerodon jubatus

 

 

 

 

Pteropus spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I and Pteropus brunneus)

 

 

Pteropus insularis

 

 

 

Pteropus loochoensis

 

 

 

Pteropus mariannus

 

 

 

Pteropus molossinus

 

 

 

Pteropus pelewensis

 

 

 

Pteropus pilosus

 

 

 

Pteropus samoensis

 

 

 

Pteropus tonganus

 

 

 

Pteropus ualanus

 

 

 

Pteropus yapensis

 

 

CINGULATA

 

Dasypodidae Armadillos

 

 

 

 

Cabassous centralis (Costa Rica)

 

 

 

Cabassous tatouay (Uruguay)

 

 

Chaetophractus nationi (A zero annual export quota has been established. All specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of species included in Appendix I and the trade in them shall be regulated accordingly)

 

 

Priodontes maximus

 

 

DASYUROMORPHIA

 

Dasyuridae Dunnarts

 

 

Sminthopsis longicaudata

 

 

 

Sminthopsis psammophila

 

 

DIPROTODONTIA

 

Macropodidae Kangaroos, wallabies

 

 

 

Dendrolagus inustus

 

 

 

Dendrolagus ursinus

 

 

Lagorchestes hirsutus

 

 

 

Lagostrophus fasciatus

 

 

 

Onychogalea fraenata

 

 

Phalangeridae Cuscuses

 

 

 

Phalanger intercastellanus

 

 

 

Phalanger mimicus

 

 

 

Phalanger orientalis

 

 

 

Spilocuscus kraemeri

 

 

 

Spilocuscus maculatus

 

 

 

Spilocuscus papuensis

 

Potoroidae Rat-kangaroos

 

 

Bettongia spp.

 

 

Vombatidae Wombats

 

 

Lasiorhinus krefftii

 

 

LAGOMORPHA

 

Leporidae Hares, rabbits

 

 

Caprolagus hispidus

 

 

 

Romerolagus diazi

 

 

MONOTREMATA

 

Tachyglossidae Echidnas, spiny anteaters

 

 

 

Zaglossus spp.

 

PERAMELEMORPHIA

 

Peramelidae Bandicoots, echymiperas

 

 

Perameles bougainville

 

 

Thylacomyidae Bilbies

 

 

Macrotis lagotis

 

 

PERISSODACTYLA

 

Equidae Horses, wild asses, zebras

 

 

Equus africanus (Excludes the domesticated form, which is referenced as Equus asinus, and is not subject to the provisions of the Convention)

 

 

 

Equus grevyi

 

 

 

 

Equus hemionus (Except the subspecies included in Appendix I)

 

 

Equus hemionus hemionus

 

 

 

Equus hemionus khur

 

 

 

 

Equus kiang

 

 

Equus przewalskii

 

 

 

 

Equus zebra hartmannae

 

 

 

Equus zebra zebra

 

Rhinocerotidae Rhinoceroses

 

 

Rhinocerotidae spp. (Except the subspecies included in Appendix II)

 

 

 

 

Ceratotherium simum simum (Only the populations of South Africa and Swaziland; all other populations are included in Appendix I. For the exclusive purpose of allowing international trade in live animals to appropriate and acceptable destinations and hunting trophies. All other specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of species included in Appendix I and the trade in them shall be regulated accordingly)

 

Tapiridae Tapirs

 

 

Tapiridae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix II)

 

 

 

 

Tapirus terrestris

 

PHOLIDOTA

 

Manidae Pangolins

 

 

 

Manis spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 

 

Manis crassicaudata

 

 

 

Manis culionensis

 

 

 

Manis gigantea

 

 

 

Manis javanica

 

 

 

Manis pentadactyla

 

 

 

Manis temminckii

 

 

 

Manis tetradactyla

 

 

 

Manis tricuspis

 

 

PILOSA

 

Bradypodidae Three-toed sloths

 

 

 

Bradypus pygmaeus

 

 

 

Bradypus variegatus

 

Megalonychidae Two-toed sloths

 

 

 

 

Choloepus hoffmanni (Costa Rica)

Myrmecophagidae American anteaters

 

 

 

Myrmecophaga tridactyla

 

 

 

 

Tamandua mexicana (Guatemala)

PRIMATES Apes, monkeys

 

 

 

PRIMATES spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 

Atelidae Howler monkeys, spider monkeys

 

 

Alouatta coibensis

 

 

 

Alouatta palliata

 

 

 

Alouatta pigra

 

 

 

Ateles geoffroyi frontatus

 

 

 

Ateles geoffroyi ornatus

 

 

 

Brachyteles arachnoides

 

 

 

Brachyteles hypoxanthus

 

 

 

Oreonax flavicauda

 

 

Cebidae Marmosets, tamarins, new-world monkeys

 

 

Callimico goeldii

 

 

 

Callithrix aurita

 

 

 

Callithrix flaviceps

 

 

 

Leontopithecus spp.

 

 

 

Saguinus bicolor

 

 

 

Saguinus geoffroyi

 

 

 

Saguinus leucopus

 

 

 

Saguinus martinsi

 

 

 

Saguinus oedipus

 

 

 

Saimiri oerstedii

 

 

Cercopithecidae Old-world monkeys

 

 

Cercocebus galeritus

 

 

 

Cercopithecus diana

 

 

 

Cercopithecus roloway

 

 

 

Macaca silenus

 

 

 

Macaca sylvanus

 

 

 

Mandrillus leucophaeus

 

 

 

Mandrillus sphinx

 

 

 

Nasalis larvatus

 

 

 

Piliocolobus kirkii

 

 

 

Piliocolobus rufomitratus

 

 

 

Presbytis potenziani

 

 

 

Pygathrix spp.

 

 

 

Rhinopithecus spp.

 

 

 

Semnopithecus ajax

 

 

 

Semnopithecus dussumieri

 

 

 

Semnopithecus entellus

 

 

 

Semnopithecus hector

 

 

 

Semnopithecus hypoleucos

 

 

 

Semnopithecus priam

 

 

 

Semnopithecus schistaceus

 

 

 

Simias concolor

 

 

 

Trachypithecus geei

 

 

 

Trachypithecus pileatus

 

 

 

Trachypithecus shortridgei

 

 

Cheirogaleidae Dwarf lemurs

 

 

Cheirogaleidae spp.

 

 

Daubentoniidae Aye-aye

 

 

Daubentonia madagascariensis

 

 

Hominidae Apes, chimpanzees, gorillas, orang-utans

 

 

Gorilla beringei

 

 

 

Gorilla gorilla

 

 

 

Pan spp.

 

 

 

Pongo abelii

 

 

 

Pongo pygmaeus

 

 

Hylobatidae Gibbons

 

 

Hylobatidae spp.

 

 

Indriidae Indris, sifakas, woolly lemurs

 

 

Indriidae spp.

 

 

Lemuridae Large lemurs

 

 

Lemuridae spp.

 

 

Lepilemuridae Sportive lemurs

 

 

Lepilemuridae spp.

 

 

Lorisidae Lorises

 

 

Nycticebus spp.

 

 

Pitheciidae Sakis, uakaris

 

 

Cacajao spp.

 

 

 

Chiropotes albinasus

 

 

PROBOSCIDEA

 

Elephantidae Elephants

 

 

Elephas maximus

 

 

 

Loxodonta africana (Except the populations of Botswana, Namibia, South Africa and Zimbabwe, which are included in Appendix II subject to annotation 2)

 

 

 

 

Loxodonta africana2 (Only the populations of Botswana, Namibia, South Africa and Zimbabwe; all other populations are included in Appendix I)

 

RODENTIA

 

Chinchillidae Chinchillas

 

 

Chinchilla spp. (Specimens of the domesticated form are not subject to the provisions of the Convention)

 

 

Cuniculidae Pacas

 

 

 

 

Cuniculus paca (Honduras)

Dasyproctidae Agoutis

 

 

 

 

Dasyprocta punctata (Honduras)

Erethizontidae New-world porcupines

 

 

 

 

Sphiggurus mexicanus (Honduras)

 

 

 

Sphiggurus spinosus (Uruguay)

Muridae Mice, rats

 

 

Leporillus conditor

 

 

 

Pseudomys fieldi praeconis

 

 

 

Xeromys myoides

 

 

 

Zyzomys pedunculatus

 

 

Sciuridae Ground squirrels, tree squirrels

 

 

Cynomys mexicanus

 

 

 

 

 

Marmota caudata (India)

 

 

 

Marmota himalayana (India)

 

 

Ratufa spp.

 

 

 

 

Sciurus deppei (Costa Rica)

SCANDENTIA Tree shrews

 

 

 

SCANDENTIA spp.

 

SIRENIA

 

Dugongidae Dugong

 

 

Dugong dugon

 

 

Trichechidae Manatees

 

 

Trichechus inunguis

 

 

 

Trichechus manatus

 

 

 

Trichechus senegalensis

 

 

CLASS AVES (BIRDS)

 

ANSERIFORMES

 

Anatidae Ducks, geese, swans, etc.

 

 

Anas aucklandica

 

 

 

 

Anas bernieri

 

 

Anas chlorotis

 

 

 

 

Anas formosa

 

 

Anas laysanensis

 

 

 

Anas nesiotis

 

 

 

Asarcornis scutulata

 

 

 

Branta canadensis leucopareia

 

 

 

 

Branta ruficollis

 

 

Branta sandvicensis

 

 

 

 

Coscoroba coscoroba

 

 

 

Cygnus melancoryphus

 

 

 

Dendrocygna arborea

 

 

 

 

Dendrocygna autumnalis (Honduras)

 

 

 

Dendrocygna bicolor (Honduras)

 

 

Oxyura leucocephala

 

 

Rhodonessa caryophyllacea

 

 

 

 

Sarkidiornis melanotos

 

APODIFORMES

 

Trochilidae Hummingbirds

 

 

 

Trochilidae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 

 

Glaucis dohrnii

 

 

CHARADRIIFORMES

 

Burhinidae Thick-knees

 

 

 

 

Burhinus bistriatus (Guatemala)

Laridae Gulls

 

 

Larus relictus

 

 

Scolopacidae Curlews, greenshanks

 

 

Numenius borealis

 

 

 

Numenius tenuirostris

 

 

 

Tringa guttifer

 

 

CICONIIFORMES

 

Balaenicipitidae Shoebills, whale-headed storks

 

 

 

Balaeniceps rex

 

Ciconiidae Storks

 

 

Ciconia boyciana

 

 

 

 

Ciconia nigra

 

 

Jabiru mycteria

 

 

 

Mycteria cinerea

 

 

Phoenicopteridae Flamingos

 

 

 

Phoenicopteridae spp.

 

Threskiornithidae Ibises, spoonbills

 

 

 

Eudocimus ruber

 

 

 

Geronticus calvus

 

 

Geronticus eremita

 

 

 

Nipponia nippon

 

 

 

 

Platalea leucorodia

 

COLUMBIFORMES

 

Columbidae Doves, pigeons

 

 

Caloenas nicobarica

 

 

 

Ducula mindorensis

 

 

 

 

Gallicolumba luzonica

 

 

 

Goura spp.

 

 

 

 

Nesoenas mayeri (Mauritius)

CORACIIFORMES

 

Bucerotidae Hornbills

 

 

 

Aceros spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 

 

Aceros nipalensis

 

 

 

 

Anorrhinus spp.

 

 

 

Anthracoceros spp.

 

 

 

Berenicornis spp.

 

 

 

Buceros spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 

 

Buceros bicornis

 

 

 

 

Penelopides spp.

 

 

Rhinoplax vigil

 

 

 

 

Rhyticeros spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 

 

Rhyticeros subruficollis

 

 

CUCULIFORMES

 

Musophagidae Turacos

 

 

 

Tauraco spp.

 

FALCONIFORMES Eagles, falcons, hawks, vultures

 

 

 

FALCONIFORMES spp. (Except Caracara lutosa and the species of the family Cathartidae, which are not included in the Appendices; and the species included in Appendices I and III)

 

Accipitridae Hawks, eagles

 

 

Aquila adalberti

 

 

 

Aquila heliaca

 

 

 

Chondrohierax uncinatus wilsonii

 

 

 

Haliaeetus albicilla

 

 

 

Harpia harpyja

 

 

 

Pithecophaga jefferyi

 

 

Cathartidae New-world vultures

 

 

Gymnogyps californianus

 

 

 

 

 

Sarcoramphus papa (Honduras)

 

Vultur gryphus

 

 

Falconidae Falcons

 

 

Falco araeus

 

 

 

Falco jugger

 

 

 

Falco newtoni (Only the population of Seychelles)

 

 

 

Falco pelegrinoides

 

 

 

Falco peregrinus

 

 

 

Falco punctatus

 

 

 

Falco rusticolus

 

 

GALLIFORMES

 

Cracidae Chachalacas, currassows, guans

 

 

 

 

Crax alberti (Colombia)

 

Crax blumenbachii

 

 

 

 

 

Crax daubentoni (Colombia)

 

 

 

Crax globulosa (Colombia)

 

 

 

Crax rubra (Colombia, Costa Rica, Guatemala, Honduras)

 

Mitu mitu

 

 

 

Oreophasis derbianus

 

 

 

 

 

Ortalis vetula (Guatemala, Honduras)

 

 

 

Pauxi pauxi (Colombia)

 

Penelope albipennis

 

 

 

 

 

Penelope purpurascens (Honduras)

 

 

 

Penelopina nigra (Guatemala)

 

Pipile jacutinga

 

 

 

Pipile pipile

 

 

Megapodiidae Megapodes, scrubfowl

 

 

Macrocephalon maleo

 

 

Phasianidae Grouse, guineafowl, partridges, peafowl, pheasants, tragopans

 

 

 

Argusianus argus

 

 

Catreus wallichii

 

 

 

Colinus virginianus ridgwayi

 

 

 

Crossoptilon crossoptilon

 

 

 

Crossoptilon mantchuricum

 

 

 

 

Gallus sonneratii

 

 

 

Ithaginis cruentus

 

 

Lophophorus impejanus

 

 

 

Lophophorus lhuysii

 

 

 

Lophophorus sclateri

 

 

 

Lophura edwardsi

 

 

 

 

 

Lophura leucomelanos (Pakistan)

 

Lophura swinhoii

 

 

 

 

 

Meleagris ocellata (Guatemala)

 

 

 

Pavo cristatus (Pakistan)

 

 

Pavo muticus

 

 

 

Polyplectron bicalcaratum

 

 

 

Polyplectron germaini

 

 

 

Polyplectron malacense

 

 

Polyplectron napoleonis

 

 

 

 

Polyplectron schleiermacheri

 

 

 

 

Pucrasia macrolopha (Pakistan)

 

Rheinardia ocellata

 

 

 

Syrmaticus ellioti

 

 

 

Syrmaticus humiae

 

 

 

Syrmaticus mikado

 

 

 

Tetraogallus caspius

 

 

 

Tetraogallus tibetanus

 

 

 

Tragopan blythii

 

 

 

Tragopan caboti

 

 

 

Tragopan melanocephalus

 

 

 

 

 

Tragopan satyra (Nepal)

 

 

Tympanuchus cupido attwateri

 

GRUIFORMES

 

Gruidae Cranes

 

 

 

Gruidae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 

 

Grus americana

 

 

 

Grus canadensis nesiotes

 

 

 

Grus canadensis pulla

 

 

 

Grus japonensis

 

 

 

Grus leucogeranus

 

 

 

Grus monacha

 

 

 

Grus nigricollis

 

 

 

Grus vipio

 

 

Otididae Bustards

 

 

 

Otididae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 

 

Ardeotis nigriceps

 

 

 

Chlamydotis macqueenii

 

 

 

Chlamydotis undulata

 

 

 

Houbaropsis bengalensis

 

 

Rallidae Rails

 

 

Gallirallus sylvestris

 

 

Rhynochetidae Kagu

 

 

Rhynochetos jubatus

 

 

PASSERIFORMES

 

Atrichornithidae Scrub-birds

 

 

Atrichornis clamosus

 

 

Cotingidae Cotingas

 

 

 

 

Cephalopterus ornatus (Colombia)

 

 

 

Cephalopterus penduliger (Colombia)

 

Cotinga maculata

 

 

 

 

Rupicola spp.

 

 

Xipholena atropurpurea

 

 

Emberizidae Cardinals, tanagers

 

 

 

Gubernatrix cristata

 

 

 

Paroaria capitata

 

 

 

Paroaria coronata

 

 

 

Tangara fastuosa

 

Estrildidae Mannikins, waxbills

 

 

 

Amandava formosa

 

 

 

Lonchura oryzivora

 

 

 

Poephila cincta cincta

 

Fringillidae Finches

 

 

Carduelis cucullata

 

 

 

 

Carduelis yarrellii

 

Hirundinidae Martins

 

 

Pseudochelidon sirintarae

 

 

Icteridae New-world blackbirds

 

 

Xanthopsar flavus

 

 

Meliphagidae Honeyeaters

 

 

 

Lichenostomus melanops cassidix

 

Muscicapidae Old-world flycatchers

 

 

 

 

Acrocephalus rodericanus (Mauritius)

 

 

Cyornis ruckii

 

 

Dasyornis broadbenti litoralis

 

 

 

Dasyornis longirostris

 

 

 

 

Garrulax canorus

 

 

 

Garrulax taewanus

 

 

 

Leiothrix argentauris

 

 

 

Leiothrix lutea

 

 

 

Liocichla omeiensis

 

 

Picathartes gymnocephalus

 

 

 

Picathartes oreas

 

 

 

 

 

Terpsiphone bourbonnensis (Mauritius)

Paradisaeidae Birds of paradise

 

 

 

Paradisaeidae spp.

 

Pittidae Pittas

 

 

 

Pitta guajana

 

 

Pitta gurneyi

 

 

 

Pitta kochi

 

 

 

 

Pitta nympha

 

Pycnonotidae Bulbuls

 

 

 

Pycnonotus zeylanicus

 

Sturnidae Mynas, starlings

 

 

 

Gracula religiosa

 

 

Leucopsar rothschildi

 

 

Zosteropidae White-eyes

 

 

Zosterops albogularis

 

 

PELECANIFORMES

 

Fregatidae Frigatebirds

 

 

Fregata andrewsi

 

 

Pelecanidae Pelicans

 

 

Pelecanus crispus

 

 

Sulidae Gannets

 

 

Papasula abbotti

 

 

PICIFORMES

 

Capitonidae Barbets

 

 

 

 

Semnornis ramphastinus (Colombia)

Picidae Woodpeckers

 

 

Dryocopus javensis richardsi

 

 

Ramphastidae Toucans

 

 

 

 

Baillonius bailloni (Argentina)

 

 

Pteroglossus aracari

 

 

 

 

Pteroglossus castanotis (Argentina)

 

 

Pteroglossus viridis

 

 

 

 

Ramphastos dicolorus (Argentina)

 

 

Ramphastos sulfuratus

 

 

 

Ramphastos toco

 

 

 

Ramphastos tucanus

 

 

 

Ramphastos vitellinus

 

 

 

 

Selenidera maculirostris (Argentina)

PODICIPEDIFORMES

 

Podicipedidae Grebes

 

 

Podilymbus gigas

 

 

PROCELLARIIFORMES

 

Diomedeidae Albatrosses

 

 

Phoebastria albatrus

 

 

PSITTACIFORMES

 

 

 

PSITTACIFORMES spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I and Agapornis roseicollis, Melopsittacus undulatus, Nymphicus hollandicus and Psittacula krameri, which are not included in the Appendices)

 

Cacatuidae Cockatoos

 

 

Cacatua goffiniana

 

 

 

Cacatua haematuropygia

 

 

 

Cacatua moluccensis

 

 

 

Cacatua sulphurea

 

 

 

Probosciger aterrimus

 

 

Loriidae Lories, lorikeets

 

 

Eos histrio

 

 

 

Vini ultramarina

 

 

Psittacidae Amazons, macaws, parakeets, parrots

 

 

Amazona arausiaca

 

 

 

Amazona auropalliata

 

 

 

Amazona barbadensis

 

 

 

Amazona brasiliensis

 

 

 

Amazona finschi

 

 

 

Amazona guildingii

 

 

 

Amazona imperialis

 

 

 

Amazona leucocephala

 

 

 

Amazona oratrix

 

 

 

Amazona pretrei

 

 

 

Amazona rhodocorytha

 

 

 

Amazona tucumana

 

 

 

Amazona versicolor

 

 

 

Amazona vinacea

 

 

 

Amazona viridigenalis

 

 

 

Amazona vittata

 

 

 

Anodorhynchus spp.

 

 

 

Ara ambiguus

 

 

 

Ara glaucogularis

 

 

 

Ara macao

 

 

 

Ara militaris

 

 

 

Ara rubrogenys

 

 

 

Cyanopsitta spixii

 

 

 

Cyanoramphus cookii

 

 

 

Cyanoramphus forbesi

 

 

 

Cyanoramphus novaezelandiae

 

 

 

Cyanoramphus saisseti

 

 

 

Cyclopsitta diophthalma coxeni

 

 

 

Eunymphicus cornutus

 

 

 

Guarouba guarouba

 

 

 

Neophema chrysogaster

 

 

 

Ognorhynchus icterotis

 

 

 

Pezoporus occidentalis

 

 

 

Pezoporus wallicus

 

 

 

Pionopsitta pileata

 

 

 

Primolius couloni

 

 

 

Primolius maracana

 

 

 

Psephotus chrysopterygius

 

 

 

Psephotus dissimilis

 

 

 

Psephotus pulcherrimus

 

 

 

Psittacula echo

 

 

 

Psittacus erithacus

 

 

 

Pyrrhura cruentata

 

 

 

Rhynchopsitta spp.

 

 

 

Strigops habroptilus

 

 

RHEIFORMES

 

Rheidae Rheas

 

 

Pterocnemia pennata (Except Pterocnemia pennata pennata which is included in Appendix II)

 

 

 

 

Pterocnemia pennata pennata

 

 

 

Rhea americana

 

SPHENISCIFORMES

 

Spheniscidae Penguins

 

 

 

Spheniscus demersus

 

 

Spheniscus humboldti

 

 

STRIGIFORMES Owls

 

 

 

STRIGIFORMES spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I and Sceloglaux albifacies)

 

Strigidae Owls

 

 

Heteroglaux blewitti

 

 

 

Mimizuku gurneyi

 

 

 

Ninox natalis

 

 

Tytonidae Barn owls

 

 

Tyto soumagnei

 

 

STRUTHIONIFORMES

 

Struthionidae Ostriches

 

 

Struthio camelus (Only the populations of Algeria, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, the Central African Republic, Chad, Mali, Mauritania, Morocco, the Niger, Nigeria, Senegal and the Sudan; all other populations are not included in the Appendices)

 

 

TINAMIFORMES

 

Tinamidae Tinamous

 

 

Tinamus solitarius

 

 

TROGONIFORMES

 

Trogonidae Quetzals

 

 

Pharomachrus mocinno

 

 

CLASS REPTILIA (REPTILES)

 

CROCODYLIA Alligators, caimans, crocodiles

 

 

 

CROCODYLIA spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 

Alligatoridae Alligators, caimans

 

 

Alligator sinensis

 

 

 

Caiman crocodilus apaporiensis

 

 

 

Caiman latirostris (Except the population of Argentina, which is included in Appendix II)

 

 

 

Melanosuchus niger (Except the population of Brazil, which is included in Appendix II, and the population of Ecuador, which is included in Appendix II and is subject to a zero annual export quota until an annual export quota has been approved by the CITES Secretariat and the IUCN/SSC Crocodile Specialist Group)

 

 

Crocodylidae Crocodiles

 

 

Crocodylus acutus (Except the population of the Integrated Management District of Mangroves of the Bay of Cispata, Tinajones, La Balsa and Surrounding Areas, Department of Córdoba, Colombia, and the population of Cuba, which are included in Appendix II)

 

 

 

Crocodylus cataphractus

 

 

 

Crocodylus intermedius

 

 

 

Crocodylus mindorensis

 

 

 

Crocodylus moreletii (Except the population of Belize, which is included in Appendix II with a zero quota for wild specimens traded for commercial purposes, and the population of Mexico, which is included in Appendix II)

 

 

 

Crocodylus niloticus [Except the populations of Botswana, Egypt (subject to a zero quota for wild specimens traded for commercial purposes), Ethiopia, Kenya, Madagascar, Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, South Africa, Uganda, the United Republic of Tanzania (subject to an annual export quota of no more than 1,600 wild specimens including hunting trophies, in addition to ranched specimens), Zambia and Zimbabwe, which are included in Appendix II]

 

 

 

Crocodylus palustris

 

 

 

Crocodylus porosus {Except the populations of Australia, Indonesia, Malaysia [wild harvest restricted to the State of Sarawak and a zero quota for wild specimens for the other States of Malaysia (Sabah and Peninsular Malaysia), with no change in the zero quota unless approved by the Parties] and Papua New Guinea, which are included in Appendix II}

 

 

 

Crocodylus rhombifer

 

 

 

Crocodylus siamensis

 

 

 

Osteolaemus tetraspis

 

 

 

Tomistoma schlegelii

 

 

Gavialidae Gavials

 

 

Gavialis gangeticus

 

 

RHYNCHOCEPHALIA

 

Sphenodontidae Tuataras

 

 

Sphenodon spp.

 

 

SAURIA

 

Agamidae Spiny-tailed lizards, agamas

 

 

 

Saara spp.

 

 

 

Uromastyx spp.

 

Anguidae Alligator lizards

 

 

 

Abronia spp. [except the species included in Appendix I (zero export quota for wild specimens for Abronia aurita, A. gaiophantasma, A. montecristoi, A. salvadorensis and A. vasconcelosii)]

 

 

Abronia anzuetoi 

 

 

 

Abronia campbelli

 

 

 

Abronia fimbriata

 

 

 

Abronia frosti

 

 

 

Abronia meledona

 

 

Chamaeleonidae Chameleons

 

 

 

Archaius spp.

 

 

 

Bradypodion spp.

 

 

 

Brookesia spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 

 

Brookesia perarmata

 

 

 

 

Calumma spp.

 

 

 

Chamaeleo spp.

 

 

 

Furcifer spp.

 

 

 

Kinyongia spp.

 

 

 

Nadzikambia spp.

 

 

 

Palleon spp.

 

 

 

Rhampholeon spp.

 

 

 

Rieppeleon spp.

 

 

 

Trioceros spp.

 

Cordylidae Spiny-tailed lizards

 

 

 

Cordylus spp.

 

 

 

Hemicordylus spp.

 

 

 

Karusaurus spp.

 

 

 

Namazonurus spp.

 

 

 

Ninurta spp.

 

 

 

Ouroborus spp.

 

 

 

Pseudocordylus spp.

 

 

 

Smaug spp.

 

Gekkonidae Geckos

 

 

Cnemaspis psychedelica

 

 

 

 

 

Dactylocnemis spp. (New Zealand)

 

 

 

Hoplodactylus spp. (New Zealand)

 

Lygodactylus williamsi

 

 

 

 

 

Mokopirirakau spp. (New Zealand)

 

 

Nactus serpensinsula

 

 

 

Naultinus spp.

 

 

 

Paroedura masobe

 

 

 

Phelsuma spp.

 

 

 

Rhoptropella spp.

 

 

 

 

Toropuku spp.(New Zealand)

 

 

 

Tukutuku spp. (New Zealand)

 

 

Uroplatus spp.

 

 

 

 

Woodworthia spp. (New Zealand)

Helodermatidae Beaded lizards, gila monsters

 

 

 

Heloderma spp. (Except the subspecies included in Appendix I)

 

 

Heloderma horridum charlesbogerti

 

 

Iguanidae Iguanas

 

 

 

Amblyrhynchus cristatus

 

 

Brachylophus spp.

 

 

 

 

Conolophus spp.

 

 

 

Ctenosaura bakeri

 

 

 

Ctenosaura melanosterna

 

 

 

Ctenosaura oedirhina

 

 

 

Ctenosaura palearis

 

 

Cyclura spp.

 

 

 

 

Iguana spp.

 

 

 

Phrynosoma blainvillii

 

 

 

Phrynosoma cerroense

 

 

 

Phrynosoma coronatum

 

 

 

Phrynosoma wigginsi

 

 

Sauromalus varius

 

 

Lacertidae Lizards

 

 

Gallotia simonyi

 

 

 

 

Podarcis lilfordi

 

 

 

Podarcis pityusensis

 

Lanthanotidae Earless monitor lizards

 

 

 

Lanthanotidae spp. (Zero export quota for wild specimens for commercial purposes)

 

Scincidae Skinks

 

 

 

Corucia zebrata

 

Teiidae Caiman lizards, tegu lizards

 

 

 

Crocodilurus amazonicus

 

 

 

Dracaena spp.

 

 

 

Salvator spp.

 

 

 

Tupinambis spp.

 

Varanidae Monitor lizards

 

 

 

Varanus spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 

 

Varanus bengalensis

 

 

 

Varanus flavescens

 

 

 

Varanus griseus

 

 

 

Varanus komodoensis

 

 

 

Varanus nebulosus

 

 

Xenosauridae Chinese crocodile lizard

 

 

Shinisaurus crocodilurus

 

 

SERPENTES

 

Boidae Boas

 

 

 

Boidae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 

 

Acrantophis spp.

 

 

 

Boa constrictor occidentalis

 

 

 

Epicrates inornatus

 

 

 

Epicrates monensis

 

 

 

Epicrates subflavus

 

 

 

Sanzinia madagascariensis

 

 

Bolyeriidae Round Island boas

 

 

 

Bolyeriidae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 

 

Bolyeria multocarinata

 

 

 

Casarea dussumieri

 

 

Colubridae Typical snakes, water snakes, whipsnakes

 

 

 

 

Atretium schistosum (India)

 

 

 

Cerberus rynchops (India)

 

 

Clelia clelia

 

 

 

Cyclagras gigas

 

 

 

Elachistodon westermanni

 

 

 

Ptyas mucosus

 

 

 

 

Xenochrophis piscator (India)

 

 

 

Xenochrophis schnurrenbergeri (India)

 

 

 

Xenochrophis tytleri (India)

Elapidae Cobras, coral snakes

 

 

 

Hoplocephalus bungaroides

 

 

 

 

Micrurus diastema (Honduras)

 

 

 

Micrurus nigrocinctus (Honduras)

 

 

 

Micrurus ruatanus (Honduras)

 

 

Naja atra

 

 

 

Naja kaouthia

 

 

 

Naja mandalayensis

 

 

 

Naja naja

 

 

 

Naja oxiana

 

 

 

Naja philippinensis

 

 

 

Naja sagittifera

 

 

 

Naja samarensis

 

 

 

Naja siamensis

 

 

 

Naja sputatrix

 

 

 

Naja sumatrana

 

 

 

Ophiophagus hannah

 

Loxocemidae Mexican dwarf boas

 

 

 

Loxocemidae spp.

 

Pythonidae Pythons

 

 

 

Pythonidae spp. (Except the subspecies included in Appendix I)

 

 

Python molurus molurus

 

 

Tropidophiidae Wood boas

 

 

 

Tropidophiidae spp.

 

Viperidae Vipers

 

 

 

Atheris desaixi

 

 

 

Bitis worthingtoni

 

 

 

 

Crotalus durissus (Honduras)

 

 

 

Daboia russelii (India)

 

 

Trimeresurus mangshanensis

 

 

Vipera ursinii (Only the population of Europe, except the area which formerly constituted the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics; these latter populations are not included in the Appendices)

 

 

 

 

Vipera wagneri

 

TESTUDINES

 

Carettochelyidae Pig-nosed turtles

 

 

 

Carettochelys insculpta

 

Chelidae Austro-American sideneck turtles

 

 

 

Chelodina mccordi (Zero export quota for specimens from the wild)

 

 

Pseudemydura umbrina

 

 

Cheloniidae Sea turtles

 

 

Cheloniidae spp.

 

 

Chelydridae Snapping turtles

 

 

 

 

Chelydra serpentina (United States of America)

 

 

 

Macrochelys temminckii (United States of America)

Dermatemydidae Central American river turtles

 

 

 

Dermatemys mawii

 

Dermochelyidae Leatherback turtles

 

 

Dermochelys coriacea

 

 

Emydidae Box turtles, freshwater turtles

 

 

 

Clemmys guttata

 

 

 

Emydoidea blandingii

 

 

 

Glyptemys insculpta

 

 

Glyptemys muhlenbergii

 

 

 

 

 

Graptemys spp. (United States of America)

 

 

Malaclemys terrapin

 

 

 

Terrapene spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 

 

Terrapene coahuila

 

 

Geoemydidae Box turtles, freshwater turtles

 

 

Batagur affinis

 

 

 

Batagur baska

 

 

 

 

Batagur borneoensis (Zero quota for wild specimens for commercial purposes)

 

 

 

Batagur dhongoka

 

 

 

Batagur kachuga

 

 

 

Batagur trivittata (Zero quota for wild specimens for commercial purposes)  

 

 

 

Cuora spp. (Zero quota for wild specimens for commercial purposes for Cuora aurocapitata, C. bourreti, C. flavomarginata, C. galbinifrons, C. mccordi, C. mouhotii, C. pani, C. picturata, C. trifasciata, C. yunnanensis and C. zhoui)

 

 

 

Cyclemys spp.

 

 

Geoclemys hamiltonii

 

 

 

 

Geoemyda japonica

 

 

 

Geoemyda spengleri

 

 

 

Hardella thurjii

 

 

 

Heosemys annandalii (Zero quota for wild specimens for commercial purposes)

 

 

 

Heosemys depressa (Zero quota for wild specimens for commercial purposes)

 

 

 

Heosemys grandis

 

 

 

Heosemys spinosa

 

 

 

Leucocephalon yuwonoi

 

 

 

Malayemys macrocephala

 

 

 

Malayemys subtrijuga

 

 

 

Mauremys annamensis (Zero quota for wild specimens for commercial purposes)

 

 

 

 

Mauremys iversoni (China)

 

 

Mauremys japonica

 

 

 

 

Mauremys megalocephala (China)

 

 

Mauremys mutica

 

 

 

Mauremys nigricans

 

 

 

 

Mauremys pritchardi (China)

 

 

 

Mauremys reevesii (China)

 

 

 

Mauremys sinensis (China)

 

Melanochelys tricarinata

 

 

 

 

Melanochelys trijuga

 

 

Morenia ocellata

 

 

 

 

Morenia petersi

 

 

 

Notochelys platynota

 

 

 

 

Ocadia glyphistoma (China)

 

 

 

Ocadia philippeni (China)

 

 

Orlitia borneensis (Zero quota for wild specimens for commercial purposes)

 

 

 

Pangshura spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 

 

Pangshura tecta

 

 

 

 

Sacalia bealei

 

 

 

 

Sacalia pseudocellata (China)

 

 

Sacalia quadriocellata

 

 

 

Siebenrockiella crassicollis

 

 

 

Siebenrockiella leytensis

 

 

 

Vijayachelys silvatica

 

Platysternidae Big-headed turtles

 

 

Platysternidae spp.

 

 

Podocnemididae Afro-American sideneck turtles

 

 

 

Erymnochelys madagascariensis

 

 

 

Peltocephalus dumerilianus

 

 

 

Podocnemis spp.

 

Testudinidae Tortoises

 

 

 

Testudinidae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I. A zero annual export quota has been established for Centrochelys sulcata for specimens removed from the wild and traded for primarily commercial purposes)

 

 

Astrochelys radiata

 

 

 

Astrochelys yniphora

 

 

 

Chelonoidis niger

 

 

 

Geochelone platynota

 

 

 

Gopherus flavomarginatus

 

 

 

Psammobates geometricus

 

 

 

Pyxis arachnoides

 

 

 

Pyxis planicauda

 

 

 

Testudo kleinmanni

 

 

Trionychidae Softshell turtles

 

 

 

Amyda cartilaginea

 

 

 

 

Apalone ferox (United States of America)

 

 

 

Apalone mutica (United States of America)

 

 

 

Apalone spinifera (Except the subspecies included in Appendix I) (United States of America)

 

Apalone spinifera atra

 

 

 

 

Chitra spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 

 

Chitra chitra

 

 

 

Chitra vandijki

 

 

 

 

Cyclanorbis elegans

 

 

 

Cyclanorbis senegalensis

 

 

 

Cycloderma aubryi

 

 

 

Cycloderma frenatum

 

 

 

Dogania subplana

 

 

 

Lissemys ceylonensis

 

 

 

Lissemys punctata

 

 

 

Lissemys scutata

 

 

 

Nilssonia formosa

 

 

Nilssonia gangetica

 

 

 

Nilssonia hurum

 

 

 

 

Nilssonia leithii

 

 

Nilssonia nigricans

 

 

 

 

Palea steindachneri

 

 

 

Pelochelys spp.

 

 

 

Pelodiscus axenaria

 

 

 

Pelodiscus maackii

 

 

 

Pelodiscus parviformis

 

 

 

Rafetus euphraticus

 

 

 

Rafetus swinhoei

 

 

 

Trionyx triunguis

 

CLASS AMPHIBIA (AMPHIBIANS)

 

ANURA

 

Aromobatidae Cryptic forest frogs

 

 

 

Allobates femoralis

 

 

 

Allobates hodli

 

 

 

Allobates myersi

 

 

 

Allobates zaparo

 

 

 

Anomaloglossus rufulus

 

Bufonidae Toads

 

 

Amietophrynus channingi

 

 

 

Amietophrynus superciliaris

 

 

 

Altiphrynoides spp.

 

 

 

Atelopus zeteki

 

 

 

Incilius periglenes

 

 

 

Nectophrynoides spp.

 

 

 

Nimbaphrynoides spp.

 

 

Calyptocephalellidae Chilean toads

 

 

 

 

Calyptocephalella gayi (Chile)

Dendrobatidae Poison frogs

 

 

 

Adelphobates spp.

 

 

 

Ameerega spp.

 

 

 

Andinobates spp.

 

 

 

Dendrobates spp.

 

 

 

Epipedobates spp.

 

 

 

Excidobates spp.

 

 

 

Hyloxalus azureiventris

 

 

 

Minyobates spp.

 

 

 

Oophaga spp.

 

 

 

Phyllobates spp.

 

 

 

Ranitomeya spp.

 

Dicroglossidae Frogs

 

 

 

Euphlyctis hexadactylus

 

 

 

Hoplobatrachus tigerinus

 

Hylidae Tree frogs

 

 

 

Agalychnis spp. 

 

Mantellidae Mantella frogs

 

 

 

Mantella spp.

 

Microhylidae Tomato frogs

 

 

 

Dyscophus antongilii

 

 

 

Dyscophus guineti

 

 

 

Dyscophus insularis

 

 

 

Scaphiophryne boribory

 

 

 

Scaphiophryne gottlebei

 

 

 

Scaphiophryne marmorata

 

 

 

Scaphiophryne spinosa

 

Myobatrachidae Gastric-brooding frogs

 

 

 

Rheobatrachus spp. (Except Rheobatrachus silus and Rheobatrachus vitellinus which are not included in the Appendices)

 

Telmatobiidae Andean water frogs

 

 

Telmatobius culeus

 

 

CAUDATA

 

 

 

Ambystomatidae Axolotls, mole salamanders

 

 

 

 

 

Ambystoma dumerilii

 

 

 

Ambystoma mexicanum

 

Cryptobranchidae Giant salamanders

 

 

Andrias spp.

 

 

 

 

 

Cryptobranchus alleganiensis (United States of America)

Hynobiidae Asiatic salamanders

 

 

 

 

Hynobius amjiensis (China)

Salamandridae Newts and salamanders

 

 

Neurergus kaiseri

 

 

 

 

Paramesotriton hongkongensis

 

 

 

 

Salamandra algira (Algeria)

CLASS ELASMOBRANCHII (SHARKS)

 

CARCHARHINIFORMES

 

Carcharhinidae Requiem sharks

 

 

 

Carcharhinus falciformis 

 

 

 

Carcharhinus longimanus

 

Sphyrnidae Hammerhead sharks

 

 

 

Sphyrna lewini 

 

 

 

Sphyrna mokarran

 

 

 

Sphyrna zygaena

 

LAMNIFORMES

 

Alopiidae Thresher sharks

 

 

 

Alopias spp. 

 

Cetorhinidae Basking sharks

 

 

 

Cetorhinus maximus

 

Lamnidae Mackerel sharks

 

 

 

Carcharodon carcharias

 

 

 

Lamna nasus

 

MYLIOBATIFORMES

 

Myliobatidae Eagle and mobulid rays

 

 

 

Manta spp.

 

 

 

Mobula spp. 

 

Potamotrygonidae Freshwater stingrays

 

 

 

 

Paratrygon aiereba (Colombia)

 

 

 

Potamotrygon spp. (population of Brazil) (Brazil)

 

 

 

Potamotrygon constellata (Colombia)

 

 

 

Potamotrygon magdalenae (Colombia)

 

 

 

Potamotrygon motoro (Colombia)

 

 

 

Potamotrygon orbignyi (Colombia)

 

 

 

Potamotrygon schroederi (Colombia)

 

 

 

Potamotrygon scobina (Colombia)

 

 

 

Potamotrygon yepezi (Colombia)

ORECTOLOBIFORMES

 

Rhincodontidae Whale sharks

 

 

 

Rhincodon typus

 

PRISTIFORMES

 

Pristidae Sawfishes

 

 

Pristidae spp.

 

 

CLASS ACTINOPTERI
(FISHES)

 

ACIPENSERIFORMES 

 

 

 

ACIPENSERIFORMES spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 

Acipenseridae Sturgeons

 

 

Acipenser brevirostrum

 

 

 

Acipenser sturio

 

 

ANGUILLIFORMES

 

Anguillidae Freshwater eels

 

 

 

Anguilla anguilla

 

CYPRINIFORMES

 

Catostomidae Cui-ui

 

 

Chasmistes cujus

 

 

Cyprinidae Carps

 

 

 

Caecobarbus geertsii

 

 

Probarbus jullieni

 

 

OSTEOGLOSSIFORMES

 

Arapaimidae Arapaimas

 

 

 

Arapaima gigas

 

Osteoglossidae Bonytongue

 

 

Scleropages formosus

 

 

 

Scleropages inscriptus

 

 

PERCIFORMES

 

Labridae Wrasses

 

 

 

Cheilinus undulatus

 

Pomacanthidae Angelfishes

 

 

 

Holacanthus clarionensis

 

Sciaenidae Totoaba

 

 

Totoaba macdonaldi

 

 

SILURIFORMES

 

Pangasiidae Pangasid catfish

 

 

Pangasianodon gigas

 

 

Loricariidae Armoured catfishes

 

 

 

 

Hypancistrus zebra (Brazil)

SYNGNATHIFORMES

 

Syngnathidae Pipefishes, seahorses

 

 

 

Hippocampus spp. 

 

CLASS DIPNEUSTI
(LUNGFISHES)

 

CERATODONTIFORMES

 

Neoceratodontidae Australian lungfishes

 

 

 

Neoceratodus forsteri

 

CLASS COELACANTHI (COELACANTHS)

 

COELACANTHIFORMES

 

Latimeriidae Coelacanths

 

 

Latimeria spp.

 

 

PHYLUM   ECHINODERMATA

CLASS HOLOTHUROIDEA (SEA CUCUMBERS)

 

ASPIDOCHIROTIDA

 

Stichopodidae Sea cucumbers

 

 

 

 

Isostichopus fuscus (Ecuador)

PHYLUM   ARTHROPODA

CLASS ARACHNIDA (SCORPIONS AND SPIDERS)

 

ARANEAE

 

Theraphosidae Red-kneed tarantulas, tarantulas

 

 

 

Aphonopelma albiceps

 

 

 

Aphonopelma pallidum

 

 

 

Brachypelma spp.

 

SCORPIONES

 

Scorpionidae Scorpions

 

 

 

Pandinus dictator

 

 

 

Pandinus gambiensis

 

 

 

Pandinus imperator

 

 

 

Pandinus roeseli

 

CLASS INSECTA (INSECTS)

 

COLEOPTERA

 

Lucanidae Stag beetles

 

 

 

 

Colophon spp. (South Africa)

Scarabaeidae Scarab beetles

 

 

 

Dynastes satanas 

 

LEPIDOPTERA

 

Nymphalidae Brush-footed butterflies

 

 

 

 

Agrias amydon boliviensis (Plurinational State of Bolivia)

Morpho godartii lachaumei (Plurinational State of Bolivia)

Prepona praeneste buckleyana (Plurinational State of Bolivia)

Papilionidae Birdwing butterflies, swallowtail butterflies

 

 

 

Atrophaneura jophon

 

 

 

Atrophaneura pandiyana

 

 

 

Bhutanitis spp.

 

 

 

Ornithoptera spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 

 

Ornithoptera alexandrae

 

 

 

Papilio chikae

 

 

 

Papilio homerus

 

 

 

 

Papilio hospiton

 

 

 

Parnassius apollo

 

 

 

Teinopalpus spp.

 

 

 

Trogonoptera spp.

 

 

 

Troides spp.

 

PHYLUM   ANNELIDA

CLASS HIRUDINOIDEA (LEECHES)

 

ARHYNCHOBDELLIDA

 

Hirudinidae Medicinal leeches

 

 

 

Hirudo medicinalis

 

 

 

Hirudo verbana

 

PHYLUM   MOLLUSCA

CLASS BIVALVIA (CLAMS AND MUSSELS)

 

MYTILOIDA

 

Mytilidae Marine mussels

 

 

 

Lithophaga lithophaga

 

UNIONOIDA

 

Unionidae Freshwater mussels, pearly mussels

 

 

Conradilla caelata

 

 

 

 

Cyprogenia aberti

 

 

Dromus dromas

 

 

 

Epioblasma curtisi

 

 

 

Epioblasma florentina

 

 

 

Epioblasma sampsonii

 

 

 

Epioblasma sulcata perobliqua

 

 

 

Epioblasma torulosa gubernaculum

 

 

 

 

Epioblasma torulosa rangiana

 

 

Epioblasma torulosa torulosa

 

 

 

Epioblasma turgidula

 

 

 

Epioblasma walkeri

 

 

 

Fusconaia cuneolus

 

 

 

Fusconaia edgariana

 

 

 

Lampsilis higginsii

 

 

 

Lampsilis orbiculata orbiculata

 

 

 

Lampsilis satur

 

 

 

Lampsilis virescens

 

 

 

Plethobasus cicatricosus

 

 

 

Plethobasus cooperianus

 

 

 

 

Pleurobema clava

 

 

Pleurobema plenum

 

 

 

Potamilus capax

 

 

 

Quadrula intermedia

 

 

 

Quadrula sparsa

 

 

 

Toxolasma cylindrella

 

 

 

Unio nickliniana

 

 

 

Unio tampicoensis tecomatensis 

 

 

 

Villosa trabalis

 

 

VENEROIDA

 

Tridacnidae Giant clams

 

 

 

Tridacnidae spp.

 

CLASS CEPHALOPODA (SQUIDS, OCTOPUSES, CUTTLEFISH)

 

NAUTILIDA

 

Nautilidae Nautilus

 

 

 

Nautilidae spp.

 

CLASS GASTROPODA (SNAILS AND CONCHES)

 

MESOGASTROPODA

 

Strombidae True conchs

 

 

 

Strombus gigas

 

STYLOMMATOPHORA

 

Achatinellidae Agate snails, oahu tree snails

 

 

Achatinella spp.

 

 

Camaenidae Green tree snails

 

 

 

Papustyla pulcherrima

 

Cepolidae Helicoid terrestrial snails

 

 

Polymita spp.

 

 

PHYLUM   CNIDARIA

CLASS ANTHOZOA (CORALS AND SEA ANEMONES)

 

ANTIPATHARIA Black corals

 

 

 

ANTIPATHARIA spp.

 

GORGONACEAE

 

Coralliidae Red and pink corals

 

 

 

 

Corallium elatius (China)

 

 

 

Corallium japonicum (China)

 

 

 

Corallium konjoi (China)

 

 

 

Corallium secundum (China)

HELIOPORACEA

 

Helioporidae Blue corals

 

 

 

Helioporidae spp. (Includes only the species Heliopora coerulea. Fossils are not subject to the provisions of the Convention)

 

SCLERACTINIA Stony corals

 

 

 

SCLERACTINIA spp. (Fossils are not subject to the provisions of the Convention)

 

STOLONIFERA

 

Tubiporidae Organ-pipe corals

 

 

 

Tubiporidae spp. (Fossils are not subject to the provisions of the Convention)

 

CLASS HYDROZOA (SEA FERNS, FIRE CORALS AND STINGING MEDUSAE)

 

MILLEPORINA

 

Milleporidae Fire corals

 

 

 

Milleporidae spp. (Fossils are not subject to the provisions of the Convention)

 

STYLASTERINA

 

Stylasteridae Lace corals

 

 

 

Stylasteridae spp. (Fossils are not subject to the provisions of the Convention)

 

FLORA   (PLANTS)

 

AGAVACEAE Agaves

 

 

Agave parviflora

 

 

 

 

Agave victoriae-reginae #4

 

 

 

Nolina interrata

 

 

 

Yucca queretaroensis

 

AMARYLLIDACEAE Snowdrops, sternbergias

 

 

 

Galanthus spp. #4

 

 

 

Sternbergia spp. #4

 

ANACARDIACEAE Cashews

 

 

 

Operculicarya decaryi

 

 

 

Operculicarya hyphaenoides

 

 

 

Operculicarya pachypus

 

APOCYNACEAE Elephant trunks, hoodias

 

 

 

Hoodia spp. #9

 

 

 

Pachypodium spp. #4 (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 

 

Pachypodium ambongense

 

 

 

Pachypodium baronii

 

 

 

Pachypodium decaryi

 

 

 

 

Rauvolfia serpentina #2

 

ARALIACEAE Ginseng

 

 

 

Panax ginseng #3 (Only the population of the Russian Federation; no other population is included in the Appendices)

 

 

 

Panax quinquefolius #3

 

ARAUCARIACEAE Monkey-puzzle trees

 

 

Araucaria araucana

 

 

ASPARAGACEAE Includes ponytail palms

 

 

 

Beaucarnea spp.

 

BERBERIDACEAE May-apple

 

 

 

Podophyllum hexandrum #2

 

BROMELIACEAE Air plants, bromelias

 

 

 

Tillandsia harrisii #4

 

 

 

Tillandsia kammii #4

 

 

 

Tillandsia xerographica #4

 

CACTACEAE Cacti

 

 

 

CACTACEAE spp.9 #4 (Except the species included in Appendix I and except Pereskia spp., Pereskiopsis spp. and Quiabentia spp.)

 

 

Ariocarpus spp.

 

 

 

Astrophytum asterias

 

 

 

Aztekium ritteri

 

 

 

Coryphantha werdermannii

 

 

 

Discocactus spp.

 

 

 

Echinocereus ferreirianus ssp. lindsayi

 

 

 

Echinocereus schmollii

 

 

 

Escobaria minima

 

 

 

Escobaria sneedii

 

 

 

Mammillaria pectinifera (includes ssp. solisioides)

 

 

 

Melocactus conoideus

 

 

 

Melocactus deinacanthus

 

 

 

Melocactus glaucescens

 

 

 

Melocactus paucispinus

 

 

 

Obregonia denegrii

 

 

 

Pachycereus militaris

 

 

 

Pediocactus bradyi

 

 

 

Pediocactus knowltonii

 

 

 

Pediocactus paradinei

 

 

 

Pediocactus peeblesianus

 

 

 

Pediocactus sileri

 

 

 

Pelecyphora spp.

 

 

 

Sclerocactus blainei

 

 

 

Sclerocactus brevihamatus ssp. tobuschii

 

 

 

Sclerocactus brevispinus

 

 

 

Sclerocactus cloverae

 

 

 

Sclerocactus erectocentrus

 

 

 

Sclerocactus glaucus

 

 

 

Sclerocactus mariposensis

 

 

 

Sclerocactus mesae-verdae

 

 

 

Sclerocactus nyensis

 

 

 

Sclerocactus papyracanthus

 

 

 

Sclerocactus pubispinus

 

 

 

Sclerocactus sileri

 

 

 

Sclerocactus wetlandicus

 

 

 

Sclerocactus wrightiae

 

 

 

Strombocactus spp.

 

 

 

Turbinicarpus spp.

 

 

 

Uebelmannia spp.

 

 

CARYOCARACEAE Ajo

 

 

 

Caryocar costaricense #4

 

COMPOSITAE (Asteraceae) Kuth

 

 

Saussurea costus

 

 

CUCURBITACEAE Melons, gourds, cucurbits

 

 

 

Zygosicyos pubescens

 

 

 

Zygosicyos tripartitus

 

CUPRESSACEAE Alerce, cypresses

 

 

Fitzroya cupressoides

 

 

 

Pilgerodendron uviferum

 

 

CYATHEACEAE Tree-ferns

 

 

 

Cyathea spp. #4

 

CYCADACEAE Cycads

 

 

 

CYCADACEAE spp. #4 (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 

 

Cycas beddomei

 

 

DICKSONIACEAE Tree-ferns

 

 

 

Cibotium barometz #4

 

 

 

Dicksonia spp. #4 (Only the populations of the Americas; no other population is included in the Appendices)

 

DIDIEREACEAE Alluaudias, didiereas

 

 

 

DIDIEREACEAE spp. #4

 

DIOSCOREACEAE Elephant’s foot, kniss

 

 

 

Dioscorea deltoidea #4

 

DROSERACEAE Venus’ flytrap

 

 

 

Dionaea muscipula #4

 

EBENACEAE Ebonies

 

 

 

Diospyros spp. #5 (Populations of Madagascar)

 

EUPHORBIACEAE Spurges

 

 

 

Euphorbia spp. #4(Succulent species only except Euphorbia misera and the species included in Appendix I. Artificially propagated specimens of cultivars of Euphorbia trigona, artificially propagated specimens of crested, fan-shaped or colour mutants of Euphorbia lactea, when grafted on artificially propagated root stock of Euphorbia neriifolia, and artificially propagated specimens of cultivars of Euphorbia ‘Milii’ when they are traded in shipments of 100 or more plants and readily recognizable as artificially propagated specimens, are not subject to the provisions of the Convention)

 

 

Euphorbia ambovombensis

 

 

 

Euphorbia capsaintemariensis

 

 

 

Euphorbia cremersii (Includes the forma viridifolia and the var. rakotozafyi)

 

 

 

Euphorbia cylindrifolia (Includes the ssp. tuberifera)

 

 

 

Euphorbia decaryi (Includes the vars. ampanihyensis, robinsonii and spirosticha)

 

 

 

Euphorbia francoisii

 

 

 

Euphorbia moratii (Includes the vars. antsingiensis, bemarahensis and multiflora)

 

 

 

Euphorbia parvicyathophora

 

 

 

Euphorbia quartziticola

 

 

 

Euphorbia tulearensis

 

 

FAGACEAE Beeches

 

 

 

 

Quercus mongolica #5 (Russian Federation)

FOUQUIERIACEAE Ocotillos

 

 

 

Fouquieria columnaris #4

 

 

Fouquieria fasciculata

 

 

 

Fouquieria purpusii

 

 

GNETACEAE Gnetums

 

 

 

 

Gnetum montanum #1 (Nepal)

JUGLANDACEAE Gavilan

 

 

 

Oreomunnea pterocarpa #4

 

LAURACEAE Laurels

 

 

 

Aniba rosaeodora #12

 

LEGUMINOSAE (Fabaceae) Afrormosia, cristobal, palisander, rosewood, sandalwood

 

 

 

Caesalpinia echinata #10

 

 

 

Dalbergia spp. #15 (except for the species listed in Appendix I)

 

 

Dalbergia nigra

 

 

 

 

 

Dipteryx panamensis (Costa Rica, Nicaragua)

 

 

Guibourtia demeusei #15

 

 

 

Guibourtia pellegriniana #15

 

 

 

Guibourtia tessmannii #15

 

 

 

Pericopsis elata #5

 

 

 

Platymiscium pleiostachyum #4

 

 

 

Pterocarpus erinaceus

 

 

 

Pterocarpus santalinus #7

 

 

 

Senna meridionalis

 

LILIACEAE Aloes

 

 

 

Aloe spp. #4 (Except the species included in Appendix I. Also excludes Aloe vera, also referenced as Aloe barbadensis which is not included in the Appendices)

 

 

Aloe albida

 

 

 

Aloe albiflora

 

 

 

Aloe alfredii

 

 

 

Aloe bakeri

 

 

 

Aloe bellatula

 

 

 

Aloe calcairophila

 

 

 

Aloe compressa (Includes the vars. paucituberculata, rugosquamosa and schistophila)

 

 

 

Aloe delphinensis

 

 

 

Aloe descoingsii

 

 

 

Aloe fragilis

 

 

 

Aloe haworthioides (Includes the var. aurantiaca)

 

 

 

Aloe helenae

 

 

 

Aloe laeta (Includes the var. maniaensis)

 

 

 

Aloe parallelifolia

 

 

 

Aloe parvula

 

 

 

Aloe pillansii

 

 

 

Aloe polyphylla

 

 

 

Aloe rauhii

 

 

 

Aloe suzannae

 

 

 

Aloe versicolor

 

 

 

Aloe vossii

 

 

MAGNOLIACEAE Magnolias

 

 

 

 

Magnolia liliifera var. obovata #1 (Nepal)

MALVACEAE Includes baobabs

 

 

 

Adansonia grandidieri #16

 

MELIACEAE Mahoganies, West Indian cedar

 

 

 

 

Cedrela fissilis #5 (Plurinational State of Bolivia, Brazil)

 

 

 

Cedrela lilloi #5(Plurinational State of Bolivia, Brazil)

 

 

 

Cedrela odorata #5 (Brazil and the Plurinational State of Bolivia. In addition, the following countries have listed their national populations: Colombia, Guatemala and Peru)

 

 

Swietenia humilis #4

 

 

 

Swietenia macrophylla #6 (Populations of the Neotropics)

 

 

 

Swietenia mahagoni #5

 

NEPENTHACEAE Pitcher-plants (Old World)

 

 

 

Nepenthes spp. #4 (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 

 

Nepenthes khasiana

 

 

 

Nepenthes rajah

 

 

OLEACEAE Ashes, etc.

 

 

 

 

Fraxinus mandshurica #5 (Russian Federation)

ORCHIDACEAE Orchids

 

 

 

ORCHIDACEAE spp. 10 #4
(Except the species included in Appendix I)

 

 

(For all of the following Appendix-I species, seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, and transported in sterile containers are not subject to the provisions of the Convention only if the specimens meet the definition of ‘artificially propagated’ agreed by the Conference of the Parties)

 

 

 

Aerangis ellisii

 

 

 

Dendrobium cruentum

 

 

 

Laelia jongheana

 

 

 

Laelia lobata

 

 

 

Paphiopedilum spp.

 

 

 

Peristeria elata

 

 

 

Phragmipedium spp.

 

 

 

Renanthera imschootiana

 

 

OROBANCHACEAE Broomrapes

 

 

 

Cistanche deserticola #4

 

PALMAE (Arecaceae) Palms

 

 

 

Beccariophoenix madagascariensis #4

 

 

 

Dypsis decaryi #4

 

 

Dypsis decipiens

 

 

 

 

Lemurophoenix halleuxii

 

 

 

 

Lodoicea maldivica #13 (Seychelles)

 

 

Marojejya darianii

 

 

 

Ravenea louvelii

 

 

 

Ravenea rivularis

 

 

 

Satranala decussilvae

 

 

 

Voanioala gerardii

 

PAPAVERACEAE Poppy

 

 

 

 

Meconopsis regia #1 (Nepal)

PASSIFLORACEAE Passion-flowers

 

 

 

Adenia firingalavensis

 

 

 

Adenia olaboensis

 

 

 

Adenia subsessilifolia

 

PEDALIACEAE Sesames

 

 

 

Uncarina grandidieri

 

 

 

Uncarina stellulifera

 

PINACEAE Firs and pines

 

 

Abies guatemalensis

 

 

 

 

 

Pinus koraiensis #5 (Russian Federation)

PODOCARPACEAE Podocarps

 

 

 

 

Podocarpus neriifolius #1 (Nepal)

 

Podocarpus parlatorei

 

 

PORTULACACEAE Lewisias, portulacas, purslanes

 

 

 

Anacampseros spp. #4

 

 

 

Avonia spp. #4

 

 

 

Lewisia serrata #4

 

PRIMULACEAE Cyclamens

 

 

 

Cyclamen spp. 11 #4

 

RANUNCULACEAE Golden seals, yellow adonis, yellow root

 

 

 

Adonis vernalis #2

 

 

 

Hydrastis canadensis #8

 

ROSACEAE African cherry, stinkwood

 

 

 

Prunus africana #4

 

RUBIACEAE Ayugue

 

 

Balmea stormiae

 

 

SANTALACEAE Sandalwoods

 

 

 

Osyris lanceolata #2 (Populations of Burundi, Ethiopia, Kenya, Rwanda, Uganda and the United Republic of Tanzania)

 

SARRACENIACEAE Pitcher-plants (New World)

 

 

 

Sarracenia spp. #4 (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 

 

Sarracenia oreophila

 

 

 

Sarracenia rubra ssp. alabamensis

 

 

 

Sarracenia rubra ssp. jonesii

 

 

SCROPHULARIACEAE Kutki

 

 

 

Picrorhiza kurrooa #2 (Excludes Picrorhiza scrophulariiflora)

 

STANGERIACEAE Stangerias

 

 

 

Bowenia spp. #4

 

 

Stangeria eriopus

 

 

TAXACEAE Himalayan yew

 

 

 

Taxus chinensis and infraspecific taxa of this species #2

 

 

 

Taxus cuspidata and infraspecific taxa of this species 12 #2

 

 

 

Taxus fuana and infraspecific taxa of this species #2

 

 

 

Taxus sumatrana and infraspecific taxa of this species #2

 

 

 

Taxus wallichiana #2

 

THYMELAEACEAE (Aquilariaceae) Agarwood, ramin

 

 

 

Aquilaria spp. #14

 

 

 

Gonystylus spp. #4

 

 

 

Gyrinops spp. #14

 

TROCHODENDRACEAE (Tetracentraceae) Tetracentron

 

 

 

 

Tetracentron sinense #1 (Nepal)

VALERIANACEAE Himalayan spikenard

 

 

 

Nardostachys grandiflora #2

 

VITACEAE Grapes

 

 

 

Cyphostemma elephantopus

 

 

 

Cyphostemma laza

 

 

 

Cyphostemma montagnacii

 

WELWITSCHIACEAE Welwitschia

 

 

 

Welwitschia mirabilis #4

 

ZAMIACEAE Cycads

 

 

 

ZAMIACEAE spp. #4 (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 

 

Ceratozamia spp.

 

 

 

Encephalartos spp.

 

 

 

Microcycas calocoma

 

 

 

Zamia restrepoi

 

 

ZINGIBERACEAE Ginger lily, Natal ginger

 

 

 

Hedychium philippinense #4

 

 

 

Siphonochilus aethiopicus (Populations of Mozambique, South Africa, Swaziland and Zimbabwe)

 

ZYGOPHYLLACEAE Lignum-vitae

 

 

 

Bulnesia sarmientoi #11

 

 

 

Guaiacum spp. #2

 

 

 

1

For the exclusive purpose of allowing international trade in fibre from vicuñas (Vicugna vicugna) and their derivative products, only if the fibre comes from the shearing of live vicuñas. Trade in products derived from the fibre may only take place in accordance with the following provisions:

        a)        Any person or entity processing vicuña fibre to manufacture cloth and garments must request authorization from the relevant authorities of the country of origin (Countries of origin: The countries where the species occurs, that is, Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, Ecuador and Peru) to use the "vicuña country of origin" wording, mark or logo adopted by the range States of the species that are signatories to the Convention for the Conservation and Management of the Vicuña.

        b)        Marketed cloth or garments must be marked or identified in accordance with the following provisions:

                i)        For international trade in cloth made from live-sheared vicuña fibre, whether the cloth was produced within or outside of the range States of the species, the wording, mark or logo must be used so that the country of origin can be identified. The VICUÑA [COUNTRY OF ORIGIN] wording, mark or logo has the format as detailed below:

 

 

                        This wording, mark or logo must appear on the reverse side of the cloth. In addition, the selvages of the cloth must bear the words VICUÑA [COUNTRY OF ORIGIN].

                ii)        For international trade in garments made from live-sheared vicuña fibre, whether the garments were produced within or outside of the range States of the species, the wording, mark or logo indicated in paragraph b) i) must be used. This wording, mark or logo must appear on a label on the garment itself. If the garments are produced outside of the country of origin, the name of the country where the garment was produced should also be indicated, in addition to the wording, mark or logo referred to in paragraph b) i).

        c)        For international trade in handicraft products made from live-sheared vicuña fibre produced within the range States of the species, the VICUÑA [COUNTRY OF ORIGIN] - ARTESANÍA wording, mark or logo must be used as detailed below:

 

 

 

        d)        If live-sheared vicuña fibre from various countries of origin is used for the production of cloth and garments, the wording, mark or logo of each of the countries of origin of the fibre must be indicated, as detailed in paragraphs b) i) and ii).

        e)        All other specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of species listed in Appendix I and the trade in them shall be regulated accordingly

2

Populations of Botswana, Namibia, South Africa and Zimbabwe (listed in Appendix II):

        For the exclusive purpose of allowing:

        a)        trade in hunting trophies for non-commercial purposes;

        b)        trade in live animals to appropriate and acceptable destinations, as defined in Resolution Conf. 11.20 (Rev. CoP17), for Botswana and Zimbabwe and for in situ conservation programmes for Namibia and South Africa;

        c)        trade in hides;

        d)        trade in hair;

        e)        trade in leather goods for commercial or non-commercial purposes for Botswana, Namibia and South Africa and for non-commercial purposes for Zimbabwe;

        f)        trade in individually marked and certified ekipas incorporated in finished jewellery for non-commercial purposes for Namibia and ivory carvings for non-commercial purposes for Zimbabwe;

        g)        trade in registered raw ivory (for Botswana, Namibia, South Africa and Zimbabwe, whole tusks and pieces) subject to the following:

                i)        only registered government-owned stocks, originating in the State (excluding seized ivory and ivory of unknown origin);

                ii)        only to trading partners that have been verified by the Secretariat, in consultation with the Standing Committee, to have sufficient national legislation and domestic trade controls to ensure that the imported ivory will not be re-exported and will be managed in accordance with all requirements of Resolution Conf. 10.10 (Rev. CoP17) concerning domestic manufacturing and trade;

                iii)        not before the Secretariat has verified the prospective importing countries and the registered government-owned stocks;

                iv)        raw ivory pursuant to the conditional sale of registered government-owned ivory stocks agreed at CoP12, which are 20,000 kg (Botswana), 10,000 kg (Namibia) and 30,000 kg (South Africa);

                v)        in addition to the quantities agreed at CoP12, government-owned ivory from Botswana, Namibia, South Africa and Zimbabwe registered by 31 January 2007 and verified by the Secretariat may be traded and despatched, with the ivory in paragraph g) iv) above, in a single sale per destination under strict supervision of the Secretariat;

                vi)        the proceeds of the trade are used exclusively for elephant conservation and community conservation and development programmes within or adjacent to the elephant range; and

                vii)        the additional quantities specified in paragraph g) v) above shall be traded only after the Standing Committee has agreed that the above conditions have been met; and

        h)        no further proposals to allow trade in elephant ivory from populations already in Appendix II shall be submitted to the Conference of the Parties for the period from CoP14 and ending nine years from the date of the single sale of ivory that is to take place in accordance with provisions in paragraphs g) i), g) ii), g) iii), g) vi) and g) vii). In addition such further proposals shall be dealt with in accordance with Decisions 16.55 and 14.78 (Rev. CoP16).

        On a proposal from the Secretariat, the Standing Committee can decide to cause this trade to cease partially or completely in the event of non-compliance by exporting or importing countries, or in the case of proven detrimental impacts of the trade on other elephant populations.

        All other specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of species included in Appendix I and the trade in them shall be regulated accordingly.

9

Artificially propagated specimens of the following hybrids and/or cultivars are not subject to the provisions of the Convention:

        –        Hatiora x graeseri

        –        Schlumbergera x buckleyi

        –        Schlumbergera russelliana x Schlumbergera truncata

        –        Schlumbergera orssichiana x Schlumbergera truncata

        –        Schlumbergera opuntioides x Schlumbergera truncata

        –        Schlumbergera truncata (cultivars)

        –        Cactaceae spp. colour mutants grafted on the following grafting stocks: Harrisia 'Jusbertii', Hylocereus trigonus or Hylocereus undatus

        –        Opuntia microdasys (cultivars).

10

Artificially propagated hybrids of the following genera are not subject to the provisions of the Convention, if conditions, as indicated under a) and b), are met: Cymbidium, Dendrobium, Phalaenopsis and Vanda:

        a)        Specimens are readily recognizable as artificially propagated and do not show any signs of having been collected in the wild such as mechanical damage or strong dehydration resulting from collection, irregular growth and heterogeneous size and shape within a taxon and shipment, algae or other epiphyllous organisms adhering to leaves, or damage by insects or other pests; and

        b)        i)        when shipped in non-flowering state, the specimens must be traded in shipments consisting of individual containers (such as cartons, boxes, crates or individual shelves of CC-containers) each containing 20 or more plants of the same hybrid; the plants within each container must exhibit a high degree of uniformity and healthiness; and the shipment must be accompanied by documentation, such as an invoice, which clearly states the number of plants of each hybrid; or

                ii)        when shipped in flowering state, with at least one fully open flower per specimen, no minimum number of specimens per shipment is required but specimens must be professionally processed for commercial retail sale, e.g. labelled with printed labels or packaged with printed packages indicating the name of the hybrid and the country of final processing. This should be clearly visible and allow easy verification.

        Plants not clearly qualifying for the exemption must be accompanied by appropriate CITES documents.

11

Artificially propagated specimens of cultivars of Cyclamen persicum are not subject to the provisions of the Convention. However, the exemption does not apply to such specimens traded as dormant tubers.

12

Artificially propagated hybrids and cultivars of Taxus cuspidata, live, in pots or other small containers, each consignment being accompanied by a label or document stating the name of the taxon or taxa and the text 'artificially propagated', are not subject to the provisions of the Convention.

#1

All parts and derivatives, except:

        a)        seeds, spores and pollen (including pollinia);

        b)        seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers;

        c)        cut flowers of artificially propagated plants; and

        d)        fruits, and parts and derivatives thereof, of artificially propagated plants of the genus Vanilla.

#2

All parts and derivatives except:

        a)        seeds and pollen; and

        b)        finished products packaged and ready for retail trade.

#3

Whole and sliced roots and parts of roots, excluding manufactured parts or derivatives, such as powders, pills, extracts, tonics, teas and confectionery.

#4

All parts and derivatives, except:

        a)        seeds (including seedpods of Orchidaceae), spores and pollen (including pollinia). The exemption does not apply to seeds from Cactaceae spp. exported from Mexico, and to seeds from Beccariophoenix madagascariensis and Dypsis decaryi exported from Madagascar;

        b)        seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers;

        c)        cut flowers of artificially propagated plants;

        d)        fruits, and parts and derivatives thereof, of naturalized or artificially propagated plants of the genus Vanilla (Orchidaceae) and of the family Cactaceae;

        e)        stems, flowers, and parts and derivatives thereof, of naturalized or artificially propagated plants of the genera Opuntia subgenus Opuntia and Selenicereus (Cactaceae); and

        f)        finished products of Euphorbia antisyphilitica packaged and ready for retail trade.

#5

Logs, sawn wood and veneer sheets.

#6

Logs, sawn wood, veneer sheets and plywood.

#7

Logs, woodchips, powder and extracts.

#8

Underground parts (i.e. roots, rhizomes): whole, parts and powdered.

#9

All parts and derivatives except those bearing a label:

        “Produced from Hoodia spp. material obtained through controlled harvesting and production under the terms of an agreement with the relevant CITES Management Authority of [Botswana under agreement No. BW/xxxxxx] [Namibia under agreement No. NA/xxxxxx] [South Africa under agreement No. ZA/xxxxxx]”.

#10

Logs, sawn wood, veneer sheets, including unfinished wood articles used for the fabrication of bows for stringed musical instruments.

#11

Logs, sawn wood, veneer sheets, plywood, powder and extracts. Finished products containing such extracts as ingredients, including fragrances, are not considered to be covered by this annotation.

#12

Logs, sawn wood, veneer sheets, plywood and extracts. Finished products containing such extracts as ingredients, including fragrances, are not considered to be covered by this annotation.

#13

The kernel (also known as 'endosperm', 'pulp' or 'copra') and any derivative thereof.

#14

All parts and derivatives except:

        a)        seeds and pollen;

        b)        seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers;

        c)        fruits;

        d)        leaves;

        e)        exhausted agarwood powder, including compressed powder in all shapes; and

        f)        finished products packaged and ready for retail trade, this exemption does not apply to wood chips, beads, prayer beads and carvings.

#15

All parts and derivatives are included, except:

        a)        Leaves, flowers, pollen, fruits, and seeds;

        b)        Non-commercial exports of a maximum total weight of 10 kg. per shipment;

        c)        Parts and derivatives of Dalbergia cochinchinensis, which are covered by Annotation # 4;

        d)        Parts and derivatives of Dalbergia spp. originating and exported from Mexico, which are covered by Annotation # 6.

#16

Seeds, fruits, oil and live plants