Japon Japon

Partie à la CITES
Acceptance: 06/08/1980
Entry into force: 04/11/1980

Management Authority / Autoridad Administrativa / Organe de gestion


1
Office of Trade Licensing for Wild Animals and Plants
Trade Control Department
Trade and Economic Cooperation Bureau
Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry (METI)
1-3-1 Kasumigaseki
Chiyoda-ku
TOKYO 100-8901

Tel: +81 (3) 35 01 17 23
Fax: +81 (3) 35 01 09 97

Other Management Authorities competent to grant permits / Otras Autoridades Administrativas competentes para conceder permisos / Autres organes de gestion compétents pour délivrer les permis


For import and (re-)export of wild fauna and flora / Para la importación y la (re)exportación de fauna y flora silvestres/ Pour l’importation et la (ré-)exportation de la faune et la flore sauvages


2
Office of Trade Licensing for Wild Animals and Plants
Trade Control Department
Trade and Economic Cooperation Bureau
Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry (METI)
1-3-1 Kasumigaseki
Chiyoda-ku
TOKYO 100-8901

Tel: +81 (3) 35 01 17 23
Fax: +81 (3) 35 01 09 97

For introduction from the sea / Para la introducción procedente del mar /

Pour les introductions en provenance de la mer


For Whale


3a)
International Affairs Division
Fisheries Agency
Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries
1-2-1 Kasumigaseki
Chiyoda-ku
TOKYO 100-8907

Tel: +81 (3) 35 02 24 43
Fax: +81 (3) 35 04 26 49

For Coral


3b)
Fisheries Management Division
Fisheries Agency
Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries
1-2-1 Kasumigaseki
Chiyoda-ku
TOKYO 100-8907

Tel: +81 (3) 67 44 23 63
Fax: +81 (3) 35 01 10 19

For (re-)export of plants / Para la (re)exportación de plantas /

Pour la (ré-)exportation des plantes


4
Chubu Bureau of Economy, Trade and Industry
5-2, Sannomaru 2-chome
Naka-ku, Nagoya-shi
AICHI 460-8510

Tel: +81 (52) 951 40 91
Fax: +81 (52) 961 78 29
5
Chugoku Bureau of Economy, Trade and Industry
Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry (METI)
Hiroshima No. 2 Godo-chosha Building
6-30, Kami Hatchobori
Naka-ku, Hiroshima-shi
HIROSHIMA 730-8531

Tel: +81 (82) 224 56 59
Fax: +81 (82) 224 56 42
6
Hokkaido Bureau of Economy, Trade and Industry
Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry (METI)
Sapporo No. 1 Godo-chosha Building
Kita 8-jo Nishi 2-chome
1-1, Kita-ku
SAPPORO 060-0808

Tel: +81 (11) 709 17 52
Fax: +81 (11) 709 17 98
7
Kansai Bureau of Economy, Trade and Industry
1-5-44, Otemae
Chuo-ku
OSAKA 540-8535

Tel: +81 (6) 69 66 60 34
Fax: +81 (6) 69 66 60 88
8
Kanto Bureau of Economy, Trade and Industry
Shintoshin Godo-chosya No. 1
1-1, Shintoshin, Chuo-ku
Saitama-shi
SAITAMA 330-9715

Tel: +81 (48) 600 02 65
Fax: +81 (48) 601 13 06
9
Kobe International Trade Office
5th floor, Kobe Local Joint Government Building
29, Kaigan-dori, Chuo-ku, Kobe-shi
HYOGO 650-0024

Tel: +81 (78) 393 26 82
Fax: +81 (78) 393 26 85
10
Kyushu Bureau of Economy, Trade and Industry
Fukuoka No.1 Godo-chosha Building
11-1, Hakata Eki Higashi 2-chome
Hakata-ku, Fukuoka-shi
FUKUOKA 812-8546

Tel: +81 (92) 482 54 25
Fax: +81 (92) 482 53 21
11
Okinawa General Bureau, Cabinet Office
2-1-1 Omoromachi
Naha city
OKINAWA 900-0006

Tel: +81 (98) 866 17 31
Fax: +81 (98) 860 37 10
12
Shikoku Bureau of Economy, Trade and Industry
3-33 Sunport
Takamatsu-shi
KAGAWA 760-8512

Tel: +81 (87) 811 85 25
Fax: +81 (87) 811 85 56
13
International Affairs Division
Tohoku Bureau of Economy, Trade and Industry
3-3-1, Honcho Aobaku
SENDAI
MIYAGI 980-8403

Tel: +81 (22) 221 49 07
Fax: +81 (22) 223 26 58
14
Tokyo International Trade Office
Yushima Godo-chosha Building
4-6-15, Yushima
Bunkyo-ku
TOKYO 113-0034

Tel: +81 (3) 58 42 70 71
Fax: +81 (3) 56 89 78 41
15
Yokohama International Trade Office
Yokohama No.2 Kowan-Godo-chosha Building
1-1, Kaigandori
Naka-ku, Yokohama-shi
KANAGAWA 231-0002

Tel: +81 (45) 201 96 06
Fax: +81 (45) 201 71 56

Scientific Authorities / Autoridades Científicas / Autorités scientifiques


For/para/pour Mammalia (except/excepto/sauf Cetacea, Pinnipedia & Sirenia), Aves,

Reptilia (except/excepto/sauf Cheloniidae & Dermochelyidae),

Amphibia, Arthropoda & Annelida


1
Wildlife Division
Ministry of the Environment
1-2-2 Kasumigaseki
Chiyoda-ku
TOKYO 100-8975

Tel: +81 (3) 55 21 82 84
Fax: +81 (3) 35 81 70 90

For/para/pour Cetacea, Pinnipedia, Sirenia, Cheloniidae,

Dermochelyidae, Pisces, Mollusca & Cnidaria


2
Resources and Environment Research Division
Fisheries Agency
Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries
1-2-1 Kasumigaseki
Chiyoda-ku
TOKYO 100-8907

Tel: +81 (3) 35 02 07 36
Fax: +81 (3) 35 02 16 82

Flora


Herbal species / Especies herbarias / Herbes


3
Horticultural Crop Division
Agricultural Production Bureau
Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries
1-2-1 Kasumigaseki
Chiyoda-ku
TOKYO 100-8950

Tel: +81 (3) 35 01 30 81
Fax: +81 (3) 35 02 08 89

Timber species / Especies maderables / Bois


4
Research, Extension and Environment Policy Division
Forestry Agency
Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries
1-2-1 Kasumigaseki
Chiyoda-ku
TOKYO 100-8952

Tel: +81 (3) 35 01 38 45
Fax: +81 (3) 35 02 28 87

Enforcement Authorities / Autoridades de observancia / Autorités de lutte contre la fraude


1
Ministry of the Environment
Wildlife Division
Nature Conservation Bureau
1-2-2 Kasumigaseki
Chiyoda-ku
TOKYO 100-8975

Tel: +81 (3) 55 21 82 84
Fax: +81 (3) 35 81 70 90
2
Ministry of Finance
Customs Clearance Division
Customs and Tariff Bureau
3-1-1 Kasumigaseki
Chiyoda-ku
TOKYO

Tel: +81 (3) 35 81 41 11 (ext. 2534)
Fax: +81 (3) 52 51 21 25
3
Resources and Environment Research Division
Fisheries Agency
Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries
1-2-1 Kasumigaseki
Chiyoda-ku
TOKYO 100-8907

Tel: +81 (3) 35 02 84 87
Fax: +81 (3) 35 02 16 82
4
National Police Agency
Director of Economic Crimes Investigation
Community Safety Bureau
1-2 Kasumigaseki 2-chome
Chiyoda-ku
TOKYO 100-8974

Tel: +81 (3) 35 81 01 41 (ext. 3391)
Fax: +81 (3) 35 81 93 35

Reservations / Reservas / Réserves

Appendix I
ORDER / Family Species Valid from
F A U N A    (A N I M A L S)
P H Y L U M    C H O R D A T A
CLASS MAMMALIA (MAMMALS)
CETACEA
Balaenopteridae
Humpback whale, rorquals
Balaenoptera acutorostrata
(except population of West Greenland, which is included in Appendix II / excepto la población de Groenlandia Occidental, que está incluida en el Apéndice II / sauf la population du Groenland occidental, inscrite à l'Annexe II)
01/01/1986
Balaenoptera bonaerensis 01/01/1986
Balaenoptera borealis
[reservation not applicable to populations: a) in North Pacific; and b) in areas from 0 to 70 degrees east longitude and from the equator to the Antarctic Continent /
la reserva no se aplica a las poblaciones: a) del Pacífico Norte; y b) de las zonas situadas entre 0 y 70 grados de longitud Este y desde el ecuador a la Antártida /
la réserve ne s'applique pas aux populations: a) du Pacifique Nord; et b) des zones situées de 0° à 70° de longitude est et de l'équateur à l'Antarctique]
06/06/1981
Balaenoptera edeni
29/07/1983
Balaenoptera omurai 29/07/1983
Balaenoptera physalus 06/06/1981
Delphinidae
Dolphins
 Orcaella brevirostris 12/01/2005
 Orcaella heinsohni
12/01/2005
Physeteridae
Sperm whales
 Physeter macrocephalus
06/06/1981
Ziphiidae
Beaked whales, bottle-nosed whales
 Berardius bairdii
29/07/1983
 
Appendix II
ORDER / Family Species Valid from
F A U N A    (A N I M A L S)
P H Y L U M    C H O R D A T A
CLASS ELASMOBRANCHII (SHARKS)
CARCHARHINIFORMES
Carcharhinidae
Requiem sharks
 Carcharhinus longimanus
(entry into effect delayed by 18 months, i.e. until 14 September 2014)
12/06/2013
Sphyrnidae
Hammerhead sharks
 Sphyrna lewini
(entry into effect delayed by 18 months, i.e. until 14 September 2014)
12/06/2013
 Sphyrna mokarran
(entry into effect delayed by 18 months, i.e. until 14 September 2014)
12/06/2013
 Sphyrna zygaena
(entry into effect delayed by 18 months, i.e. until 14 September 2014)
12/06/2013
LAMNIFORMES
Cetorhinidae
Basking shark
 Cetorhinus maximus 13/02/2003
Lamnidae
Mackerel sharks
 Carcharodon carcharias 12/01/2005
 Lamna nasus
(entry into effect delayed by 18 months, i.e. until 14 September 2014)
12/06/2013
ORECTOLOBIFORMES
Rhincodontidae
Whale shark
 Rhincodon typus 13/02/2003
CLASS ACTINOPTERYGII (FISH)
SYNGNATHIFORMES
Syngnathidae
Pipefishes, seahorses
 Hippocampus spp. 15/05/2004